Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

network of more that 255 workstations

Posted on 2006-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Dear Sir,

I am going to setup nearly 450 node network.  All the nodes are Windows XP and Server is Windows 2003.

I would like to know should I use the following range of ipaddress and subnet.

172.16.0.1 - 172.16.0.254       subnet : 255.255.254.0
172.16.1.1 - 172.16.1.254       subnet : 255.255.254.0

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:liji77
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16551448
Greetings liji77,

This will give you 510 hosts per subnet,

Confirm the answer from here "subnet calculator":

http://www.subnet-calculator.com/

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 375 total points
ID: 16551512
If the networks are 450 user already on one of these sites then 510 user is leaving you a bit tight for potential expansion once you consider servers, routers, printers, visiting users etc.  With a network of that size I would say that you should be considering VLAN's to split users up logically.

If unsure post more details of where these nodes are (all on one site?) and split across the two subnets you mention or not etc.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16551657
Er why the B grade on an initial post and what was wrong with Naser72's answer, I was just adding to it.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liji77
ID: 16551668
Thanks for your fast response.

all the nodes are on one site....
i dont like to split it into two subnet to avoid the complexcity.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liji77
ID: 16551693
Nothing was wrong Naser72's posting...but ur Steve's answer consist anticipation of future needs of IP's and lot of other optimisation of Networks like VLAN etc.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16552386
?!?!

Since there was nothing wrong why i'm not considered in points?

All Net Admin use this calculator to determine the number of hosts you will need and if you feel it's not enough you can expand it as per your future need.
0