?
Solved

VB.NET 2003 vs. VB.NET 2005

Posted on 2006-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
What's the difference if any?
0
Comment
Question by:dba123
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1600 total points
ID: 16552242
Hi dba123,

VB 2005 is the latest version. I wrote an article on "what's new for Windows Forms developers" in November 2005 that you can read from http://emoreau.s2i.com/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 400 total points
ID: 16552279
The main difference is that 2005 is geared up for .Net framework 2.0 rather than 1.0/1.1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 16552501
yea, so then they added more namespaces or what?  Let me read your article first.  I am just wondering what changd from .NET 2003 to .NET 2005...hold on and I'll read.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16552722
See here:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t357fb32.aspx

Some of the more popular differences are...

Generics:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms172193.aspx

ClickOnce:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t71a733d.aspx

Native support for Compression:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.io.compression(VS.80).aspx

Improved Form Layout Tools such as snap lines and new Containers such as FlowLayoutPanel and TableLayoutPanel:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/06/00/SmartClients/

The BackgroundWorker Component:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8xs8549b.aspx

The New Application Model:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/w3xx6ewx.aspx

The New "My" namespace:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/04/05/VisualBasic2005/default.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/Reference/My/default.aspx

The VB6 style ability to refer to a Form by Name, and the Forms Collection are back:
You can use Form1.TextBox1.Text = "something" from anywhere.  (Less need to pass around Form references)
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/eh13dca9(VS.80).aspx

I'm sure there are many more things I've either forgotten or just haven't even seen yet...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dba123
ID: 16552738
thanks Idle Mind, sorry I didn't catch your post or I could have awarded you some points...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16552764
It's no big deal...   =)
0