[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

UNABLE to print reports on USB Printer from DOS Base Application

Posted on 2006-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am using a latest a Compaq Presserio NOTE Book which has no LPT Port.

I have installed a USB2LPT1 Interface Cable and  Configured it and attached a Dot matrix Printer (TVS-MSP) having a parellel port only with the cable.

The printer with above interface is working fine with
windows base application ie:WORD,EXCELL etc. but
unable to print from DOS Application(FOXPRO for DOS:FPD26) as My accounting application was developed in Foxpro for dos.

Please solve the problem without any financial investment
 






0
Comment
Question by:bkbinani
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16552457
Hello there,

Is this a network Printer?

If it is you might want to use the net use command.

net use lpt?: \\server\printer /Persistent:yes

Do this in the command prompt

/persistent:yes is use to save the command line. If you don't put this at the end of the command wheny you reboot your computer next time you will have to do this command again.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 16552479
Here is the microsoft link to your problem if the following doesn't work

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q259939/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16552614
Also if its just a local printer try reinstalling it. When you go through the Print Wizard it should ask you if you would like to print to Dos based Programs.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosMMartins
CarlosMMartins earned 500 total points
ID: 16552740
If the program was done the "old way", it will access the printer port directly, instead of using a hardware abstraction layer.
So, it will only work with a printer plugged into the parallel port directly.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:lyonst
lyonst earned 500 total points
ID: 16553836
http://geekswithblogs.net/dtotzke/articles/26204.aspx

In order to print from DOS in an offline environment like the stores, you will need to do a couple of things.

1)      Install the Microsoft Loopback Adapter

a)      In Control Panel, double click on Add Hardware.

b)      Click Next

c)      When the scan finishes, select "Yes, I have already connected the hardware"

d)     Click Next

e)      Scroll to the bottom of the list and select "Add a new hardware device"
Click Next

f)       Select "Install the hardware that I manually select from a list (Advanced)"

g)      Click Next

h)      Select "Network Adapters"

i)        Click Next

j)        Select "Microsoft" under the Manufacturer list.

k)      Select "Microsoft Loopback Adapter" in the Network Adapter list.

l)        Click Next

m)    Click Next

n)      Click Finish


2)      Configure the Adapter

a)      The loopback adapter is a virtual network adapter and can be configured the same as a regular network card.

b)      Set the adapter to have a static IP address such as 192.168.1.1/ 255.255.255.0
 

3)      Share the printer.

a)      I recommend you use a share name that you will remember.  I used “Printer” in the new machines that are already deployed.


4)      Capture the printer port.

a)      NET USE LPT1: \\[Computer Name]\Printer /PERSISTENT:YES

Regards..
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:_TAD_
_TAD_ earned 500 total points
ID: 16555790

1) Install your USB printer
2) Enable Sharing on your USB printer
3) start> run> net use  lpt1: \\localhost\<printer share name> /persistent:yes
4) Create a file c:\test.txt and put some test data in it
4) start> Run> PRINT c:\test.txt    <This will print to LPT1 automatically - which should now be your USB printer>

0