[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NEWBIE: How much "disconnected data" it too much?

Posted on 2006-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Dear Experts,

I'm a C# newbie (via Java) looking at ADO.NET for the first time.

I'm trying to understand when you would use "disconnected data", using DataSets and DataAdapters.  My understanding so far is that although the "disconnected data" behaves as though it were a little mini-database, it's all actually being stored IN MEMORY.  Is that right?

If so, it seems there must be some vague upper limit.  For instance, my Java application might currently retrieve 100,000 customer records, each of say 500 bytes (=50Meg), using a traditional "connected" ResultSet.  Is it practical to hold all that in a "disconnected" DataSet?

Thanks!
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PoeticAudio earned 300 total points
ID: 16552517
It is true that datasets hold the data in memory.

Although I don't know the upper-limit, I would definitely say that 100,000 records is a bit too much to hold in memory. It's wise to select only the data that you need. It's better to connect a few times to do your database processing then it is to connect once and get a huge lump of data, I believe. Someone will probably know more about this then I do, but that's my opinion.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rfgkev
rfgkev earned 200 total points
ID: 16552742
it really depends on how much your machine and application can cope with, aswell as what the data is used for

for a windows app on a machine with a gig of ram, 50meg is nothing really
for a web app on a server with 32 gig of ram, 50meg per session will be fine for a small number of users but once you get a few hundred it'll die

if you're constantly using the data, and it's pretty static, it may be best to keep it in memory instead of repeatedly retrieving it from a database/file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 16553182
Thanks again!
--BrianMc1958
0