[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

month name instead of month number

Posted on 2006-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
how do i get this to be month name instead of month number:

SELECT year(tradedate), month(tradedate)
0
Comment
Question by:dbaSQL
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 16552527
SELECT year(tradedate), datename(month,tradedate)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16552534
SELECT DATENAME(month, getdate()) AS 'Month Name'
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:dbaSQL
ID: 16552547
oh my goodness.  far too easy to have put that inquiry out here.  should have just done BOL on that one
thank you very much, angel
0