?
Solved

Disk quota email notifcation???

Posted on 2006-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is there an option or a tool for windows server03 to set up a email notification that a disk is getting full?
0
Comment
Question by:Tork4840
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 16552804
Hello there,

This might be what your looking for.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/topics/win2003/quotas.mspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:captjjt
captjjt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16552894
If you are running on HP\Compaq hardware you can use Systems Insight Manager to monitor disk space and send notifications. http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/hpsim/dl_windows.html

You can also script it with Server 2003.

Create a scheduled task that runs a little disk monitoring script:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/wmisdk/wmi/wmi_tasks__disks_and_file_systems.asp

And then email the results:

There are several methods to send email with vbscript on this guy's page. I've used the remote server method before.
http://www.paulsadowski.com/WSH/cdo.htm 
0