?
Solved

Unable to detect keyboard on Abit IS7

Posted on 2006-04-27
15
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I replaced my cpu cooler with a better one, now when i plug everything
back, my ps2 keyboard does not get detected by my PC, there is no error.
the PC boots up fine, no alarm sounds or anything. BUT the keyboard doesnt
have light. The keyboard is new and i tried 2 other ps2 keyboards, same problem.

I'm afraid to flash my mobo because last time i did it, i lost all my partitions
configuration. My PC specs is P4 3.0GHZ, Abit ISE7 mobo, 2GB dual channel
corsair ram, 2 x 200gb sata, 1x 80gb ide hdd, ATI 9800XT gfx, creative sound
card and a network card on a HEC400W psu.

The PC is a year old and is working fine everything until i replace the new
fan, the new fan is working well just that the keyboard doesnt get
detected..

I can't go into windows - after it boots, when its suppose to load windows,
a black screen appears.. - not my usual stylexp bootscreen loader.

I flashed my mobo still the same.

Anyone can help, much appreciated!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16553067
Is the keyboard seen in the BIOS.
If it is, try booting from an XP disk and running chkdsk /r from Recovery Console.
You might also try re-seating the RAM .

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16553076
Have you tried a USB keyboar?
 If there is some sort of hardware conflict, this might be a way around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16553095
my keyboard doesnt work, how do i type commands??

ram reseated, tried that.

dont have a usb keyboard..

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 800 total points
ID: 16553535
OK. If the keyboard controller on the m/b has failed, it looks like a new m/b.
If the keyboard is seen in the BIOS, the conroller is working. Maybe the PS/2 port is damaged/
My advice would be to seek out a USB keyboard, enable USB keyboard support in the BIOS, and try to boot. If that works, you can run chkdsk /r as suggested above. If not, it looks like a new m/b.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kkattfish
kkattfish earned 600 total points
ID: 16554141
he can't get into the bios he's saying because he can't hit the F key to get into the bios

sounds like you might have to purchase a cheap usb keyboard and see if that fixes the problem.  could be hardware conflict, or bad mobo.  can you possible borrow a usb keyboard from a neighbor or friend instead of buying one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16554193
what do i do again after getting a usb keyboard
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 16554710
once you have teh new keyboard see what happens, if it works cool, if not go into the bios and make sure all of your drives and everything are being detected in the bios.  if they are, then probably a bad mobo  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16555463
How do i see the keyboard in bios, where does it appear
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16556499
There is usually a setting called "enable USB keyboard support". But the pc may detect it by default. In which case you should boot up with a working keyboard.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16558464
How do i know if my PS2 is spoilt?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16559756
If the PS/2 keyboard is seenin the BIOS, but several known god keyboards do not work, it seems likely that the PS/2 port is damaged/failing. But if that is the case, rather than replace the mobo, you can simply use a USB keyboard.

Try one and see what happens.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16560920
Ok, i plugged in my USB keyboard and mouse, mouse has optical light..
USB keyboard lights flashes once every 10 secs (think pc is querying usb keyboard)

but the keyboard wont work.. bios requires me to hit f1 coz i resetted cmos.
i hit del or f1 from start.. doesnt work
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16560957
seems like USB keyboard didnt solve my problem
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16561710
OK. Remove all peripherals- unplug any printers, scanners, whatever. Unplug any USB devices. Lose everything except power, monitor and keyboard.  Forget the mouse for now. Power up the pc.
Are all your drives detected? Any error messages?  Does it detect that no mouse is plugged in?
Usually there is a setting that lights the "Num Lock" led on the keyboard. Is that lit? Does the "caps lock" light work?
If there is still nothing happening, it looks like a new m/board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16561993
did so.

nothing is litted on the keyboard (usb) but it blinks every 10 secs with all 3 lights..
usb mouse has optical light..

now stuck at cmos
0