Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java versus VB

Posted on 2006-04-27
14
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,
  I am writing an application in java using web based GUI (using servlet tech).
  I am about to have to justify this versus an application writen in visual basic.

  Please list some Strength/Weaknesses comparisons of the two.
  Again this is to justify the java method.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RockyFullen
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
colr__ earned 500 total points
ID: 16553131

For java:
Java has a much more extensive list of APIs avaiable.
Java is a lot more extensive in what it can actually do when compare to vb

For vb:
Since its a microsoft product, its widely supported.


colr__
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16553158
vb code will only run on Windows, where as java is (theoretically) universal.

vb will however produce native machine code, which will run slightly faster than the java bytecode (although remember, will only run on windows machines.

vb cannot be web integrated (unless your talking vb.net).

colr__
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16553171
Also, another important point - visual basic will soon become end of life, in favor of the newer vb.net framework, where as java has still got a long way to go (in my opinion).

colr__
0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyFullen
ID: 16553208
So,
My system is t.o be deployed at 4 sites, and to many users at each site.

* In my mind this make java much more easily deployed and maintained.

* Although the machine code may be faster than the jvm, the java
would still run faster if run on an a more powerful server, rather than
someone's desktop PC.

* Since the product will deployed to unix server, it will also be more stable.
 
Am I correct on these points? Please add more.....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16553291
* In my mind this make java much more easily deployed and maintained.
 --- Definetaly, as web support for standard visual basic is minimal, if any.

* Although the machine code may be faster than the jvm, the java
would still run faster if run on an a more powerful server, rather than
someone's desktop PC.
 --- In comparisons, native code will usually run faster than that on a JVM, however as server performance increases, the difference becomes negligible. Nowadays, performance of Java is not really an issue.

* Since the product will deployed to unix server, it will also be more stable.
 --- Yes, in that you cant run Visual Basic on a Unix server.

colr__
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 16554255
>> visual basic will soon become end of life

VB 6 is already EOL as far as I know, perhaps.

>> Since its a microsoft product, its widely supported.

He he :) as though Java is not ;-) ?

>> My system is t.o be deployed at 4 sites, and to many users at each site.

Use clustering / load-balancing in your servers.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 500 total points
ID: 16555613
>>> vb will however produce native machine code, which will run slightly faster than the java bytecode ...

Definitively nonsense!!!! Try it yourself before you are going to parrot other people.
I did and JAVA is slightly faster than VB .exe, but a bit slower than C, C++ or C#.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 16555787
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16561178
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16561290
Hardly nonsense. For me to give a significant list with one questionable answer, I think your being at bit harsh.

I am not a Microsoft expert, but I know for sure that native code runs faster than virtual machine code. How could it possibly not do when the vm runs on native code itself? with a level of abstraction you're always going to have (however so small) performance issues. What about compiler optimisaton you say? Again, if it can be done by the jvm it can be done (possibly better, but never worse) in native, sicne at the end of the day all that you run is native code.

Im not spitting out what Ive read elswhere either (thanks for that accusation) - although I havent directly compared the 2 myself, I have enough  knowledge of C/C++, java and assembler to tell you flat  that native code will run faster than bytecode. This in itself is obvious if you truly know how computers work and is impossible to change.

If the vb compiler produces slower code than the equivelant on a jvm, then that is a compiler issue, not an issue with native code. But since this post is about vb specifically, yes you're right.

So I stand by my point, with some editing:

"vb will however produce native machine code. Native code will run slightly faster than the java bytecode, although the vb compiler doesnt seem to take advantage of this."

And lets add another point to the list:

javac = good.
vb compiler = bad.

colr__
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16561303
Did you ever verify what you say?
VB produces GENERATED native code, well the present JVM does the same.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16561335
What is that supposed to mean !?!?!??

What is generated native code if it isnt native code generated by a compiler?!?!? All compilers generated code in some form or other.

colr__
0