Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Waterfall Chart Type in Crystal Reports or Business Objects

Posted on 2006-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Anyone ever heard of a Waterfall Chart and can it be done in Crystal Reports or Business Objects?
It has a bar chart with a series of offset (left to right) stepdown blocks representing portions of the data graphed.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16555398
You can't do it with Crystal alone.  If you're willing to purchase a third party plugin, there is an excellent one that can handle a waterfall chart: http://www.threedgraphics.com/tdg/products/tools/crchart/crchart.asp

You can download the free trial version if you want to give it a shot.  If you download the documentation you can see an example on page 98 of the PDF of what it's capable of.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 16564967
Like frodoman says, there is no waterfall chart in Crystal. But you can fake one with a bit of work (without spending any extra money). This gives a brief overview: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2015677.asp
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16565050
I wasn't aware of that article EwaldL, thanks.  I'm wondering how well this method would work if you need more than two series - have you ever tried it?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 16605868
EwaldL,
Man I am sorry I gave the points away accidentally to frodoman. You deserved these maybe a split point could have been rewarded. Do you know how if at all I can get the points back without pissing everyone off here and give you at least 300 and frodoman 200 or something like that?
He had a solution that does work but yours was a little more staying inside of Crystal. he knows what he knows and you know what you know.
Do you know how I can fix this??
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16606790
ruavol2

You can post a zero point question in the Community Support topic area and ask them to re-open this question.  You can then split the points however you'd like - if you need help with that you can read the link here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi19   

No hard feelings on my part.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 16610459
Oh no worries ruavol2, Thanks a lot for your concerns, but I am not here for the points. Just for the benefit of learning myself. There's always something new to pick up here :-)

Sorry also frodoman, I hadn't seen your question to me. So here's my response now: I have never had the requirement to create a waterfall myself. So luckily I didn't have to try it out myself.
0