[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sync'ing two directories

Posted on 2006-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have two directories (‘ITHomeTest’ and ‘ITHome’) under D:\www\Inetpub\.  What I want to do is making to directories in sync.   Whenever there are changes on ‘ITHomeTest’, ‘ITHome’ needs to have all of the contents (files, gifs, folders, etc) copied from ‘ITHomeTest’.   Is there a way to do that?  
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16553861
use a new tool from MS called SyncTool

find it and download it, it can sync as well as many other types of procedures.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 1000 total points
ID: 16553880
BTW, it will work on a server, between servers on a network (or workstations) and with USB drives.

It is WAY COOL!!!

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16555036
Hi dooleydog,

Microsoft's Sync Tool (aka Sync Toy) is designed for Windows XP only...  If this is an XP machine, you can download here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e0fc1154-c975-4814-9649-cce41af06eb7&DisplayLang=en

If you want a low-cost solution try vice versa pro from http://www.tgrmn.com/.

jss
0