Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How large of a HD can I put in my computer

Posted on 2006-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Dell Dimension 4100.  I would like to add an additional drive to the machine.  How large of a HD can I add?  I'm running XP Home with 512MB RAM and PIII 1000GHZ.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16553690
How much were you looking to have?

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 16554598
1 Tera HDD? I added 500 Gig hdd onto my Dell precision here without any problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16554602
I am looking to put a 160GB
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobsstcg earned 500 total points
ID: 16555034
Your Dell Dimension 4100 has a 815E motherboard chipset that does support large drives over 137GB which was the older ATA/IDE size limation.  So using a 160GB is not going to be a problem.  It is recommend by both Intel and Microsoft though that you download the Intel Application Accelerator which replaces the Windows IDE driver with a new one from Intel that supports larger sizes better and increases performance.  You can download it for free from the Intel site at: http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/iaa/

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 16555187
Not a problem at all, just make sure Win XP service pack 2 updated.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16555410
The size of this HDD is perfectly fine. I have 250 GB HDD and no problems what so ever.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JimsZ
JimsZ earned 500 total points
ID: 16557849
You always have the option of adding the drive as an external USB drive as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16557971
Thanks for the information all.  I'll upgrade to 160gb.
0