?
Solved

rtf Printing in ActiveX Control

Posted on 2006-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have created an ActiveX control which provides the local printers as properties and which prints RAW data onto one of them (the data comes from a server in base64).

I'd like to be able to print RTF format (which I'm assured is plain 7-bit text commands) along the lines of (Javascript) :-

   var printer = new ActiveXObject("RatSoft.RatPrint.1");

   printer.printerName = "Epson 700";

   printer.printRTF(string);

where string is a RTF string (eg: {\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deflang1031{\f.......)

How do I proceed?

0
Comment
Question by:BigRat
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 750 total points
ID: 16554564
Can you use a 'CRichEditCtrl' in your aActiveX (it does not have to be displayed, however it would make handling of both RTF and printing a lot easier)? The outline would be to

    BOOL            bCtrlReady;

    CRichEditCtrl*  pCtrl;
    EDITSTREAM      esIn;

    esIn.dwCookie       =   ( DWORD) [pointer to RTF text];
    esIn.pfnCallback    =   ReadStreamCallBack; // just copes the text from 'dwCookie' to a buffer

    lBytes  =   pCtrl->StreamIn ( SF_RTF, esIn);

    HDC hPrinter = CreateDC(pDriver,pPrinter,pPort,NULL);

    FORMATERANGE fr; // set that up

    pCtrl->FormatRange( &fr, TRUE);

    pCtrl->DisplayBand( &rect);

    pCtrl->DestroyWindow ();

    delete  pCtrl;

0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 16560680
>>Can you use a 'CRichEditCtrl' in your aActiveX

If I remember rightly this control is wrapped by WordPad so I don't need to install anything additional. So yes.

I don't understand the FORMATTERRANGE and the Rect bit. I thought that an RTF document was complete? I don't want any user interaction, it should just print the contents.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 16598417
Sorry for the delay, but I simply forgot :-(

The article at http://www.codeproject.com/printing/richeditprint.asp ("How to print the content of a Rich Edit Control") describes how to handle these, I only used the control itself (as an invisible window) for RTF<->Text conversion.

BTW, the missing part in the above is 'ReadStreamCallBack()' which basically would be

DWORD
CALLBACK
ReadStreamCallBack  (   DWORD   dwCookie,
                        LPBYTE  pbBuff,
                        LONG    cb, // number of bytes to read or write
                        LONG*   pcb // pointer to number of bytes transferred
                    )
{
    BOOL    bRC =   TRUE;

    char* pRtf =    ( char*) dwCookie;

    *pcb = strlen ( pRtf)

    CopyMemory  (   pbBuff, pRtf,   strlen ( pRtf));

    return  (   0);
}

for the simple case that the buffer is big enough.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 16604393
Hmmmm. I downloaded the project code and built the program with VS 6.0. When I open any RTF file (eg: save from WordPad or one of the license texts on my XP) it shows nothing and prints a blank page on my OKI printer.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 16604412
I'll try it later on my Win2000 at home.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 16783237
I'm afraid jkr's code did not really help, since I'm writing a simple ActiveX control without MFC. I have gotten so far :-

// local print procedure
int Print(HDC hPrinterDC, HWND hRTFWnd, LPPRINTDLG pd)
{
      FORMATRANGE fr;
      int nHorizRes   = GetDeviceCaps(hPrinterDC, HORZRES),
          nVertRes    = GetDeviceCaps(hPrinterDC, VERTRES),
          nLogPixelsX = GetDeviceCaps(hPrinterDC, LOGPIXELSX),
          nLogPixelsY = GetDeviceCaps(hPrinterDC, LOGPIXELSY);
      LONG lTextLength;   // Length of document.
      LONG lTextPrinted;  // Amount of document printed.

      // Ensure the printer DC is in MM_TEXT mode.
      if(!::SetMapMode ( hPrinterDC, MM_TEXT))
            return HRESULT_FROM_WIN32(::GetLastError());

      // Rendering to the same DC we are measuring.
      ZeroMemory(&fr, sizeof(fr));
      fr.hdc = fr.hdcTarget = hPrinterDC;

      // Set up the page.
      fr.rcPage.left     = fr.rcPage.top = 0;
      fr.rcPage.right    = ::MulDiv(nHorizRes, 1440, nLogPixelsX);
      fr.rcPage.bottom   = ::MulDiv(nVertRes, 1440, nLogPixelsY);

      // Set up 1" margins all around.
      fr.rc.left   = fr.rcPage.left + 1440;  // 1440 TWIPS = 1 inch.
      fr.rc.top    = fr.rcPage.top + 1440;
      fr.rc.right  = fr.rcPage.right - 1440;
      fr.rc.bottom = fr.rcPage.bottom - 1440;

      // Default the range of text to print as the entire document.
      fr.chrg.cpMin = 0;
      fr.chrg.cpMax = -1;

      // Set up the print job (standard printing stuff here).
    DOCINFO DocInfo1;
      ZeroMemory(&DocInfo1, sizeof(DocInfo1));
      DocInfo1.cbSize       = sizeof(DOCINFO);
    DocInfo1.lpszDocName  = L"Bibdia";
    DocInfo1.lpszOutput   = NULL;
    DocInfo1.lpszDatatype = NULL;
      DocInfo1.fwType       = 0;

      // Start the document.
      if(::StartDoc(hPrinterDC, (DOCINFO*)&DocInfo1)<=0)
            return HRESULT_FROM_WIN32(::GetLastError());

      // Find out real size of the document in characters.
      GETTEXTLENGTHEX getTextLengthEx;

      getTextLengthEx.flags = GTL_PRECISE;
      getTextLengthEx.codepage = CP_ACP;

      lTextLength = SendMessage ( hRTFWnd, EM_GETTEXTLENGTHEX,
                                                      (WPARAM)&getTextLengthEx, 0);

      do
            {
            // Start the page.
            if(::StartPage(hPrinterDC)<=0)
                  return HRESULT_FROM_WIN32(::GetLastError());

            // Print as much text as can fit on a page. The return value is
            // the index of the first character on the next page. Using TRUE
            // for the wParam parameter causes the text to be printed.


            lTextPrinted = SendMessage(hRTFWnd,
                                    EM_FORMATRANGE,
                                    TRUE,
                                    (LPARAM)&fr);

            // Print last page.
            if(::EndPage(hPrinterDC)<=0)
                  return HRESULT_FROM_WIN32(::GetLastError());

            // If there is more text to print, adjust the range of characters
            // to start printing at the first character of the next page.
            if (lTextPrinted < lTextLength)
            {
                  fr.chrg.cpMin = lTextPrinted;
                  fr.chrg.cpMax = -1;
            }
      } while (lTextPrinted < lTextLength);

      // Tell the control to release cached information.
      SendMessage(hRTFWnd, EM_FORMATRANGE, 0, (LPARAM)NULL);

      if(::EndDoc (hPrinterDC)<=0)
            return HRESULT_FROM_WIN32(::GetLastError());
      return S_OK;

}

which works reasonably. I now have to incorporate collation, multiple copies and working out how many pages there are in order to fill in the Print Dialog box.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16783303
Then why did you accept the answer here? :)
0