Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

64bit upgrade

Posted on 2006-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
my system has intel 915GEV motherboard, and intel LGA775 processor

im thinking to upgrade to 64bit, what should i do?
change the motherboard and processor?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16554515
processor + MB
also consider that your applications will have to be 64bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16554535
i have windowsxp 64 edition, does intel have processor and MB to support 64bit?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 16554649
yes
processors: http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1736
from another article: According to Brian Marr, Microsoft's Senior Product Manager for Windows, "Windows XP Professional X64 Edition is compatible with all processors that have added 64-bit extensions to the industry-standard x86 instruction set, including AMD Athlon 64, AMD Opteron, Intel Xeon with EM64T, and Intel Pentium with EM64T." ( http://www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,119739,00.asp )

and also : "You won't need a new motherboard for the new chips, but to get the most out of their 64-bit capabilities, you will need to upgrade your BIOS and, of course, run a 64-bit operating system" from here: http://pcworld.about.com/magazine/2305p020id120082.htm

you will only need to swap out the MB if you go to dual processors.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16554674
oh... and make sure that all of your hardware has 64bit drivers available.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16554680
Well, if you're going to change motherboard and processor, you could go for an Athlon64 cpu and nForce3 or nForce4 motherboard.  If you want to stick with Intel, you need to get a cpu with EMT64 support.

Pentium 4 670 3.80GHz 800 2MB cache, EMT64, speedstep
Pentium 4 660 3.60GHz 800 2MB cache, EMT64, speedstep
Pentium 4 650 3.40GHz 800 2MB cache, EMT64, speedstep
Pentium 4 640 3.20GHz 800 2MB cache, EMT64, speedstep
Pentium 4 630 3.00GHz 800 2MB cache, EMT64, speedstep

I think the Pentium-D dual core cpus (8xx and 9xx series) are 64-bit also.  These require the Intel 945 or 955 chipset on the motherboard.
0