Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion 4.5 not sending all email

Posted on 2006-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hey all,

Having an issue with some emails not being delivered thru CF 4.5. 1% of emails are left in the undelivr folder. Here are some of the errors within the CF log file. I omitted the user's email address.

SMTP server replied "4.1.8 Domain of sender address [email] does not resolve

SMTP server replied "      Cannot attach '/wh/coldfusion/mail/spool/EBAojaqsx.cfmail' to the mail message. The file does not exist" Moved file to /wh/coldfusion/mail/undelivr/FBApjaqsx.cfmail"

SMTP server replied "5.1.8 <[email]>... Domain of sender address [email] does not exist"

I believe part of the issue to be that most of the emails not delivered were from users outside of our company, hence they did not have the accepted domain within their email address. This might have possibly denied the email from being sent by CF. Other than that, I'm not sure what else could be the issue. Any thoughts??

0
Comment
Question by:sdowns1122
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:icastel080801
ID: 16555215
I've had that same problem where if the sender's address (what you use in the "To" field of the CFMAIL tag) cannot be resolved, the e-mail will just be trapped and sent to the Undelivr folder.  This is not necessarily bad because it prevents spoofing to some extent.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pcaioo
ID: 16616575
just add the coldfusion email address to alias of your post master address will fix the problem
as the mail server will now resolve your coldfusion email to postmaster account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdowns1122
ID: 16616680
pcaioo,

could you explain a bit further? i'm not quite sure i follow...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pcaioo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16616990
add a alias or simple use postmaster as your coldfusion email address when you use
cfmail. if you own the email server you can even trust the ip address of your coldfusion server

e.g. <cfmail from="postmaster@mydomain.com" to="your@email.com" ....
0