?
Solved

Windows XP PRO mapped network drive and Netgear

Posted on 2006-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
ok, i know there are alot of questions and answers here about this but systems are different so here we go.

peer to peer system

server - win xp pro all available updates/service packs installed

no domain setup, using workgroup - no problems with system locally. Server ip always = 192.168.0.7

using laptop with windows xp pro utilizing netgear prosafe vpn client connecting to the network thru a netgear FVS318 with the latest firmware. ABSOLUTELY NO CONNECTION ISSUES, FUNCTIONS FINE, I can connect and then I use RealVNC software to use the server as if i was sitting at it.

the location where the network is that i connect to does have a static IP address.

what i want to do:

I want to map a network drive to the server

I want to be able to transfer files.

What do i need to do to get this working.  I need the mapped drive so that i can use a program on the laptop.

transfer files, self explanatory.

Thanks for you help!!!

Gary




0
Comment
Question by:gw6211
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brick-Tamland
ID: 16556046
Open "My Network Places" on the server machine
Run the “Setup a home or small office network” wizard
Make sure you check to turn on File a Printer sharing in the wizard
Make sure both machines are in the same workgroup
On the laptop open "My Network Places"
Click "View Workgroup Computers"
You should see the server and the laptop listed.
Double click on the sever machine
You should see “SharedDocs” icon
Right click on it and select Map Network Drive
Select a letter for the drive mapping and you’re done
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 1500 total points
ID: 16556308
I would suggest not running the Network Setup Wizard.  I don't particularly like it. and it may turn on the Windows Firewll by default and it may also enable Simple File Sharing, which can be a pain.  If you can connect to the host computer ok and use RealVNC, then all that is required to map a drive should be the following.

At a command prompt, type:
NET USE X: \\SERVERNAME\SHARENAME

This should map the X drive to the proper shared folder on the server.  It works best when you're logged into an account with a username and password that is identical to a user on the server that has access to the shared folder, but this is not necessary.

First, I would try this, and report back whether or not you succeed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 16562415
adamdryaer

ok, tried NET USE X: \\SERVERNAME\SHARENAME and it comes up with system error 53, network path not found.  also tried it without space between (:) and the (\\) and it comes up with error 67.

gary
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 16567090
ok, i figured it out, i had to use the command you gave but in place of the server name i had to put in the servers ip address and it worked instantly.

Thanks!

gary
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 16576766
great!  and thanks.

If you'd like to use the servername, you can create a static record in your %SYSTEM32%\DRIVERS\ETC\HOSTS. file.  This is just a text file that you can add manual DNS entries to and permanently associate a DNS name to an IP address.  If you are not in a domain environment and cannot use broadcast resolution, then this is the only way you will be able to resolve names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gw6211
ID: 16576775
cool, thanks, I will give that a shot.
0