?
Solved

win 98 want start

Posted on 2006-04-27
159
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
ihave packard bell  multimedia 880  1999 my problem is when i start the computer it goes toerror win direcry fipes are missing ihave restore cd but it want work now either isay wrong disc but iused it before can give me a fix therrion7
0
Comment
Question by:therrion7
  • 59
  • 51
  • 15
  • +4
155 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16555404
did you upgrade the Operating system to another version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16555830
no it came with the system that answer didnt help  thats no answer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16556349
then how come you accepted my comment as the answer????  I need more information from you to help me help YOU!

Not all comments you will get here at EE work right off the bat, and you have to paint a nice picture for us to determine what method or potential solution we can offer you.  This may take several more attempts, and be followed up by more Experts.

What does it say exactly on that Restore CD?  Post all that information please.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16558279
@therrion7 - We can not see your computer and we do not know it's history.
~~~ We have to ask questions to help you.

I suggest you use a bootable floppy and run scandisk on your drive including a surface scan.
Do you know how to do that?
.



0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16558380
hello: i want to now if there is any thing i can do to get the computer started without spending alot of money and a answer to you question yes i no how to run a scan disk. files in the directory are missing iwant to no if i can restore them  on the computer . i got a recovery disc and it want work and its new and ijust used it one time the computeris asking for the master cd and packardbell  is in u k can you understand my prpblem a little better now[ therrion7]thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16558404
the cd says wrong cd it wants the master cd  packard bell also itried the promp command only iwill only take a few steps then it stops again  i tried f disk and scan reg restore none of thes work i need the orginal packard bell cd  do you nd how ican get one  therrion7
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16558411
what is the wording on the CD that you are using?  Can you describe that to us?  Just want to make sure that the CD is the proper disk to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16558416
i have get win to open first to run scann disk dont i
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16558440
the wording onthe disc is PBNEC restore /recovery  it has the numbers sku#358-00001-000
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16558444
do you care about the information and data on the drive?  the disc will normally have 2 options.. 1 destructive restore, the other is to reinstall the missing files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16558465
this dis is for installing missing files it a restore disc
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16558494
does anybody the no any thing about a packard bell  1999 multi media 880 comuter can you go through step by step in the safe mode command promp only thats what im try to do now
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16558854
@therrion7...I need a little more information from you to get the support documents for your system
http://www.packardbell.com/support/

on that page it asks for a serial number of your computer.  Could you provide that please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16558993
s/n[ gcg583007412 ] [ FRMT-36800001-000 ]THESE ARE THE NUMBERS I GAVE TO GET MY RECOVERY/RESTORE DISC
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16559039
that's not it...need the serial number of your computer..

http://support.packardbell.com/uk/static/sernr3/install.html

click on the above link, and accept to run the tool. when you are done.. post the information here.  It's 5pm in Hawaii, and I'll leaving for the day... other Experts are welcome to jump in.. I'll be back in 8-12 hours.

Irwin
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16559437
IM USING MY OTHER COMPUTER I CANT GET THE PACKARD BELL TO START SO THERE FORE ICANT RUN WINWOWS THATS MY PROBLEM WIN  98 WANT START I TRIED TO MAKE A SCAN DISK BUT I DONT HAVE ENOUGH MEMEORY WELL IM THROUGH FOR THE NIGHT ILL TRY  SOMETHING ELSE TOMORROW THANKS THERRION7
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16559589
ok.. give me a shout out when you get back to your computer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16563740
If you look inside the computer can you identify which of these motherboards is yours from the following two links.
http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/pb/mb/pegasus.htm
http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/pb/mb/880.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16563749
I won't matter about the serial number as Packard Bell has wiped there hands of the older models. Even if its the correct S/N it won't bring anything up. Great support there.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16563814
@sparkmaker...I don't think it was "wipe" their hands.. more like it never existed.  I'm looking for the documentation to help therrion7...perhaps we can hunt that down for him?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16563889
Same here, I used to be able to access these older models but they are non existant on the support pages now. I have another old model right here in front of me with a S/N and it tells me it doesn't exist either. I'm pretty sure I can touch and see this one in front of me but no hit on the support.
The MM 880 It did exist http://www.epinions.com/cmhd-Desktops-All-Packard_Bell_Multimedia_880/linkin_id_~3035301/display_~reviews
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16563902
Our only hope at this point is to match motherboard and components to drivers etc...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16563915
This site has some links that might track it down, but I'm off to work, and will check in later. http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/pb/pbidx.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1600 total points
ID: 16564012
@therrion7...was there any other CDs that came with your system?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16565266
@All.. .. I don't have time to look myself for a day or two but here's some tips.

Packard Bell is now part of NEC and for a while the databases were merged. May still be.
- I've gone to an NEC site and reaserched old Packard Bell 486/586 parts even after the PB dropped the info.
Packard Bell stopped selling PC's in the USA market in about 2000 or 2001 but they are still present in the UK and probably in some other regions. Possibly PB UK based sites have more info.
There are a number of packard Bell enthusiast sites but they are hard to find because they don't seem to bother ensuring they get picked up in search engines.
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16565312
I think he may has a file system or hard drive issue and should run scandisk w/surface check.
Also perhaps fdisk with the mbr switch would help.
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16565910
Please inspect your capacitors.
Motherboards of this age often have this problem.
http://www.badcaps.net/ident/
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16566005
two files are missing  or currupted in my directory they are [windows/himem.sys] the other one is, [ windows/dbl buff.sys] how can i put these  back in the directory when i do this i can get win to start i hope  therrion7
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16566277
If you have access to another windoews 98 computer and can boot from a floppy you can simply copy the files from the windows directory on the other computer onto the floppy and then copy them onto your computer into the C"/Windows/ directory.
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16566291
C:/Windows/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16566295
Here is another lead on support but I don't have time today to look in detail:
http://search.packardbell.com/uk/?c=0101&q=PB880&m=any&ps=10
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16566364
@therrion7.....himem.sys can be found in this link
http://www.allbootdisks.com/index.php?option=com_remository&Itemid=42&func=selectfolder&filecatid=10

Those disc images are for Windows 98.. do you know which version you have?  Such as plain Windows 98 or Windows 98SE (Second Edition)
Identify the correct disc and I can walk you through on how to extract that missing himem.sys

as for

dblbuff.sys

is that the correct filename?  Confirm this and I'll go look for it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16567055
dblbuff.sys (without the space) is the correct file name.
http://www.lagmonster.org/docs/DOS7/v-dblbuff-sys.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16567063
@pcbonez...COOL.. ok so therrion7...we have locate the missing files for you.. you just need to tell us what Operating System that you are running.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16567114
I've seen some posts elsewhere with the same symptoms as this .. {[windows/himem.sys] and [windows/dbl buff.sys] gone missing} .. and cause of it turned out to be an incorrect MSDOS.SYS file.

The
[WinBootDir=C:\WINDOWS]
entry had somehow been changed to
[WinBootDir=0]

So the computer was looking in the wrong place for the system files.
Using a DOS based editing program and changing it back was all that was needed.
.
.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16567117
@pcbonez...IC....ok..we just have to wait for therrion7
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16567132
@irwinpks .. Cool ..
I only have time to pop in here during breaks for a few days so don't assume I got the guy covered.
I don't have time for detailed "how to's" right now but I still wanna help this guy out. .. .. ;-)
.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16567147
@pcbonez....no problem..have to wait for therrion7 to get back
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16567640
MICROSOFT WINDOWS 98
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16567662
just a plain Windows 98

OR

Windows 98 second edition?

(just double-checking as the files are completely different)
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16567664
WIN 98
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16567695
You can get the himem.sys file from this zip

http://www.allbootdisks.com/index.php?option=com_remository&Itemid=42&func=download&filecatid=36

Make sure you have a floppy disk

On your CD-ROM can you locate the file win98_46.cab?  (it has the dblbuff.sys)

0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16570497
i cant get windows to come  on i need  a  packard bell master cd for a 1999 multimedia 880 a thats what the computer keep asking for can you get me one of those or tell me how i can get one maybe one of you subscribers have one  thank you very much i tried every thing that what i have to have to fix this old com. therrion7
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16570594
@therrion7...any chance that you can take a picture of that disc? and post the link to it here? It would help us greatly if we can see this OR if you type out exactly what it says on the disc.

A few things to consider as your options are limited as Packard Bell support for this machine is RARE.  Currently the Packard Bell website doesn't have any supporting references to your model.  Frankly, the experts here can do one of the following...

- direct you in using what you already have, and piece together the puzzle for you...(that's what we're doing now).  I've provided the links to your missing files, but without knowing what that disc you have is, we have no way of guessing what is on it unless you describe in detail

- we can can refer you to call Packard Bell directly and request the restoration CD (this is what you're asking)

I'm sure you're frustrated, and we are patiently helping you resolve this.  The Experts here are top in their field, yet we don't have direct resource information into Packard Bell.

At one point of time, you must have that CD someplace....any chance you can recover that?

If not, probably the best solution is to purchase another copy of Windows 98...second edition, and do a full installation.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16570769
@thrrrion7
The chance of finding that CD is very very small.
There are legal issues because it has a Microsoft Operating System on it.
Many people won't sell them and you can't 'legally' copy them.
You may get lucky on eBay but you may have to buy a whole computer to just get the CD.
Other than that you can go to Packard Bell but they probably don't have these anymore and if they do it will be very expensive. (Much more than just buying a new copy of Windows 98.)

There are other ways to get Windows 98 working again which is what we are trying to do.
If you would please assist us then we can assist you..
We can't see your computer or know what happens when you try something.
You have to be our hands and eyes.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16571055
wellwhen i cut it on the far as it willgo is verifing dmi pool data boot from atapi cd-rom:no bootable in the cd rom
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16571069
can you put the CD-ROM in another machine and view the contents, and report back what files & folders you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16571148
how can i do that
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16571156
the machine that you are working on EE, insert the CD-ROM in, and go to My computer... double-click on the disc, and look at the folders.  post back what you see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16571177
win 98/aps/command/dos menue/mis/toolsallthe files /boot
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16571182
click in Windows 98
do you have OPTIONS?
if so, click in there
do you have CABS?

if so, the we are in good shape
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16571242
yes it got cabs
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16571278
OK..

go intothe CABS folder..

do you have this file?

win98_46.cab
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16573383
yes it has that file sorry i took so long
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16573544
whats next
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16573550
i just woke up..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16573706
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q129605/

Read the above on how to extract.. what we want to do is get the dblbuff.sys file from the win98_46.cab
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16573708
@therrion7, it's Sunday here in Hawaii, and I'll be out for most of the day and will check back in later tonight..it's 9:45am as of this writing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16577367
i need a packard bell master cd  when i go to step by step command promp only it goes for while and then it ask for the master cd it says my recovery cd is te wrong cd icould make one if i had windows xp igot win me
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16577549
That CD, the you have right now is the Windows operating system disc.  We can restore the Operating system from there WITHOUT the Packard Bell Master CD.

Let me ask you this..do you still need the files on the hardrive of the Packard Bell system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16577608
yes
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1600 total points
ID: 16577717
Do you need both Data & Applications?  If just the data, we can copy the files off the system.  If you have applications like Microsoft Word , Excel, etc. do you have the installation discs for those?
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16577850
data
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16577931
Probably the best way to do this is backup your hardrive before proceeding.

Since you don't have the original P/B restore CD.. but DO have the Windows 98 operating system, we can install the OS, but that will probably destroy the data you have.

Now...when we do the installation of Windows 98, do you have the CD-KEY??
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16577958
whats that
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16577995
the CD-KEY is the code for you to enter in the installation of Windows 98. Without the code, you will not be able to install.  Most times it would be on the CD-ROM manual or a label in the following format

xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx

If you don't have this...we can forget about reinstallatoin.. You will have to purchase a brand new copy of Windows 98SE.

Do you have the original manuals for your system and any other programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16578086
no this computer is 8 yrs old i cant find any thing how much does win 98 cost in 2006 and where can i buy one
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16578436
can up grade the 98 to win.me i have the cd key to that if icant do that is there any other way to fix my old computer
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16579673
I thought he was looking at these windows cab files on a Packard Bell CD.
That would mean he has the OS restore CD in hand....

If that's not what is going on then the OS on the drive might be anything, even Win95 or something.

Try to boot with a win98 start-up floppy and explore the drive in DOS mode with DOS commands to figure out what OS is on it.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16579963
@Pcbonez.."I thought he was looking at these windows cab files on a Packard Bell CD. That would mean he has the OS restore CD in hand...."

Not neccessarily...back in those old days...computer manufactures put stuff on multi-discs.  :-(  But let's confirm that.

@therrion7...OK..going to have you run through this process one more time.  Insert the CD-ROM into your computer, then turn the power on.

What are the EXACT words that are displayed on the screen?  Please remember that we are not able to see what you are looking at, and by providing the details to us will help us tremondously.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16580370
@irwinpks . I had a PB with the restore CD's way back in the 486->586 transition.
You needed a PB floppy to get it to run but if you knew where the windows setup file was on the CD you could get around it to reinstall the OS.

If you can get this onto a Win98 boot floppy with -just- the windows system files (not a full start-up floppy) then -I think- you can get this to run and it will tell him the key for what's on his hard drive already. It needs to be in a "Windows DOS" as it were,, comman line mode. I don't think it will work in straight DOS.
(I'm moving my office around and I don't have a system up to experiment with....)
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml
Unzipped it's about 266k on NTFS.
.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16581184
@PCBONEZ....that's good info... but I think if you word the instructions down for a novice, that may work out better in therrion7's favor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16581452
when i start the computer it say configuer sys,file is missing then it turns blue and then it says wrong disk thenit says put the master cd in then it stop working
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16581470
do the same thing WITHOUT the CD-ROM in the computer. post back your results
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16581509
verifying dmi pool data    boot from atapi cd-rom   no bootable disk in cd rom
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16581526
do you have a floppy disk in the machine too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16581560
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16581607
is there acommand i can give the computer to run
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16581943
well... could be but we don't know what files are on the disk..

can you put the CD-ROM in the working machine and tell us what you have?  It may take you awhile as you have to type it out.. unless you can post a picture of the directory listing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16582407
i went allthe way through step by step command when i got to the end it said wrong disk, then it ask for the master cd it need that to restore the files and drivers that are missing packard bell has a site where you can make one but you have to have window xp  idont have xp i got win.me can you make one iwas wondering if they have xp at the libary i dout it . the cd roms are alot different if can get that master burned it willbe fix ive tried every thing else its that site you gave me search packard bell dot com you put packardbell master cd  win 98 and it willgive you the download
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16583241
can you post the link to the information that you are referring to?

Also, can you provide the files as requested on that CD-ROm that you have?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16583339
The initial problem was some missing files on the hard drive.
As I suggected before I'd like to know if the hard drive is even good (run scandisk).
Use a Win98 boot floppy and at the A:>
type in
scandisk C: /autofix /surface
This might even fix the problem if it's just a file system error.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16593666
You can get boot disk for your o/s here:  http://bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
Download the exe & run it from a good pc with a blank floppy disk, then use it to boot your old PakBell pc

Then do what pcbonez stated with scandisk above

To get you original cd key from your registry you'll need regedit.exe, available either on the bootdisk (or copied onto a floppy from either the PB pc or another Win98 or WinME pc - file located c:\windows\).

regedit /e c:\winkey.txt "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\"
edit c:\winkey.txt & look for "ProductKey" not "ProductID", ex:  a1b2c-3d4e5-f6g7h-8i9j0-xoxox
Write it down as this is the install key (note you can use edit in DOS or if you don't have edit: copy it to a blank floppy disk & open it on your other pc)

When you checked the restore cd on another pc, did you find setup.exe, if yes you should be able to put in the cd & from dos do "D:\setup.exe" (or the correct path to the setup.exe file).  Tell it to point to the same C:\windows folder not a new one like c:\windows.000 - this will allow it to pull in you old settings if they exist & overwrite all files including those missing.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16597542
friartuk to the rescue!! :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16688947
hey therrion, what's the status?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16885325
i think a 100 each A for effort split is warranted for great expert follow up

i know i joined late, but they left off with re-installing the o/s to which i provided help in recovering the cd key

irwinpks, therrion7, PCBONEZ, sparkmaker, FriarTuk


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16885464
This is one of those questions that will go unanswered...yet, there is alot of information here for any future reference to a Packard Bell computer. For one thing, there is NO true support by the manufacturer, and the collective thoughts from the Experts here, more than likely exhausted any possibility of a solution.

Ultimately, the asker needs a working machine, and inclusive Restore CD with an OS.  Without that, there is no way to get that installed.

I deem this question as "you can't" based on the facts that the asker has suppiled us and supporting comments by the experts.

Split points with all participants
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16947104
the reason i stop  asking question is i sent my  restore disk to this place called scratch busters .com and they lost  the only disc i had to go to command prompt so  ihavent got any way or restoring or recovery i made boot disk everything nothing  will work now but the master cd froim packard bell and you all no the story with them i still cant start win 98  i even  tried booting it withe my win me disk that didnt work well thank for youall help i dont no how to get a master cd from packard bell
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 16947134
the reason i stop  asking question is i sent my  restore disk to this place called scratch busters .com and they lost  the only disc i had to go to command prompt so  ihavent got any way or restoring or recovery i made boot disk everything nothing  will work now but the master cd froim packard bell and you all no the story with them i still cant start win 98  i even  tried booting it withe my win me disk that didnt work well thank for youall help i dont no how to get a master cd from packard bell
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16947238
@therrion7...you may want to go on EBAY and post in the WANT IT NOW
http://wantitnow.listings.ebay.com/_Computers-Networking_W0QQsacatZ58058

Put your request in with full detail on your computer, (model #), operating system.  This is not guaranteed, but at least it is a starting place. You could also make a call to Packard Bell and see if they have an archived disc.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16948789
if you booted from a floppy bootdisk & got to a dos command prompt (A:\>) , and can't access your hard drive, then maybe your hard drive crashed

if you can boot to dos from a bootdisk from bootdisk.com, then run "fdisk /status", if your drive is listed & it marked as primary & active, then try doing "dir c: /ad" to see if you can view the drives folders

on this link's left column, click INDEX & scroll down to the Format & Restore section & read all of the articles before trying anything (including Manual Restore)
http://www.geocities.com/anotherpackardbellsite/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17054887
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17071619
Returning 5 days before the questions gets abandoned and NOT posting ANY new information delays the cleanup and serves no other purpose and I personally call it spam ;)
If someone is not returned for more than 3 weeks, they will mosty likely not return at all... If you want to ask the Asker what's up, do it in the first week or so...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17075015
well he came back after your admin comment so i still tried to provide help, but seeing that he still isn't following up, then go ahead & do the split you suggested
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17075136
this is a question that we all valiantly helped out as best as possible...ultimately...the answer is "you can't".
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17077296
igot win started  with a nec packard bell restore cd but now i dont have a modem or sound card icant get my floppy disk to work so i cant add my modem or sound got any  help for those things
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17078039
Download  this driver for the audio
http://support.packardbell.com/uk/item/index.php?i=REFFIUP01500100#show

The modem is a little trickier. if you have identified it please let us know the model and brand.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17078100
Is that an integrated sound on that motherboard , if so please check in the bios that it is enabled  
 1. Enter the BIOS Setup by pressing the <F2> key at boot.
   2. Go to the Advanced area and then enter the Peripheral Configuration section.
   3. The option Audio must be set to Enabled, using the plus (+) or the minus (-) key on the numeric keypad.
   4. Go the Exit area, choose the option Exit Saving Changes and confirm the operation.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17082038
therrion, you need to stay active in this thread for help, hence PE Venabili's request to close.
(from 5/1 no response till 6/20 then no response till 7/10)

pwr pc off, take out your floppy drive & clean it with iso alcohol 95% or >, rehook the cables correctly, pwr on pc, then try accessing a disk in it
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17082290
I agree, you have to stay active in the question or this won't work. As my mother used to say" I'm not a mind reader."
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17085648
i sorry i took so long to get back i think this is the number gvm84719195 it has gvc on it ill stay active now i got it started  almost maybe with youall help i can get online and get some sound i got a question is my computer a nec computer now because everything says nec
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17086731
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17090362
icouldht get the floppy to work it says cant comucate with drive A:\ i took it out and clean it changed the line  everything at goes real slow for a while then stops and gives that error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17090447
I STILL CANT GO ONLINE  MY FLOIIY WANT WORK IDONT HAVE A MODEM IS THERE SOME WAY I CAN GET MY COMOUTER TO DETECT  THE MODEM THATS ALREADY THERE OR A MODEM  IN MODEM IN THE CONTROLL PANEL JUST HOW CAN I GET CONNECTERDTO THE NET BUY USING WHAT IGOT WITH THIS COMPUTER IM STILL USING WIN98
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17090552
WHAT IS A OEM
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1600 total points
ID: 17092258
O)riginal E)quipment M)anufacturer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17093028
therrion7 did you try the audio driver I linked to a few posts back. http://support.packardbell.com/uk/item/index.php?i=REFFIUP01500100#show
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17093629
i couldnt grt my floppy to work
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17093706
i need to get online now so i can get these drivers on my packard bell computer im talking to you on another computer a emachine with winme
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17093788
what happen to my  modem and sound i restore win98 before and i didnt have this trouble isnt win supposesd to put all that back on there its has a enternal modem  and onboard sound card
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1600 total points
ID: 17093801
perhaps you want to replace that floppy drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17093893
can get a new drive off the computer pb install new driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17093999
can i get a driver from add new hardware off the packaed bell  computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17094654
if the PB drivers for devices on your board aren't automatically detected & installed by win98, they may not be included on the NEC recovery cd - for this you'd need a full win98 cd that has a drivers folders on it

if the floppy doesn't work, then replace it temporarily (with the one in the emachine - if that is also yours & in same location) or buy a new one

otherwise you can download the drivers for each device on the emachine, burn them all to a cd or hook both pc's together using a crossover cable from nic to nic (if in same location)
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17095178
what do i do when ihook the two computers together
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17095658
Better yet, take the floppy drive from a working computer and replace the broken one and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 400 total points
ID: 17096739
yes i already mentioned getting another floppy as that is easier to deal with

but to answer the question of linking the two pc's together - you'd download the files onto the emachine computer then copy them over to the other computer's hard drive via the pc nic to pc nic connection using a crossover cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17099744
the computers dont have a nic connection  as for as taking the floppy out of the emachine ii dont want to damage that machine so only thing i have left is replacing the floppy in the packard bell i try best buy or circuit city i get back you good guys when i get it  you where right about the nec cd.there is yellow question mark in the device manager  on the comunication port i think the computer got some thing confused when i look at the device it has the same properties as the modem in system information
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17101072
a floppy driveis <$20 US$
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17103063
i got the floppy and i got it working  it was  14.99 at circuit city so now i need a modem driver i tried to put a nec driver i down loaded from packard bell support but it dont work im going to try the one for my computer i think this nec cd might give me some trouble
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17104464
You will have to open the computer to look at the modem for identification.
 The yellow question mark in both areas you mentioned are indeed the modem, but the drivers have not been installed, and without a specific dentification of the modem you won't get it of that NEC disc.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1600 total points
ID: 17104560
when you do open the machine...and get that model#.. post your model # here please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17105075
gvm84719195
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1600 total points
ID: 17105096
You may have to use a standard modem configuration...this company doesn't exist anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17105123
TRY THIS NUMBER F1156U/A2A WHAT IS A STANDARD MODEM [F11561V/A2A OR THIS NUMBER THE MODEM IS WHERE THE PHONE JACKS OR RIGHT
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17105144
Google doesn't come up with anything....  Perhaps use the STARDARD modem like 28.8 or 56k that Windows offers, and see if the system recognize.  Your Packard Bell is rounding 10 years old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17105163
ATS127A ATECH
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17105179
http://www.modem-drivers.com/drivers/12/12103.htm

That is the driver for Windows 95/98..All you have to do is sign up for the FREE account then you can download it.

Here is my Google return on the above query:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=ATS127A+ATECH+driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17106701
i cant get the zip file onto the floppy
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1600 total points
ID: 17106797
extract the file on the working computer (place files in folder) then copy over only the modem drivers.

OR run the extraction and output the files to the floppy disc
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 400 total points
ID: 17112552
or after extracting the contents onto a folder on the emachine, you could copy a few at a time onto the floppy from it, then put into yours & move them to a new folder (do this until you move all files to your folder), then run setup.exe to install.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17112653
Make sure you  view all  the files that may be hidden    
    * Open My Computer.
    * Select the View menu and click Folder Options.
    * Select the View Tab.
    * In the Hidden files section select Show all files.
    * Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17112663
well guys thank to [irwink] i got win 98 to start  i laid the 520 modem  zip on to of the my hidden modem an installed it an i got my modem back  ithen i put aol back on now im working on the sound  i will look back at youalls comments to fix that thank for the help other people can use this for there old packard bell the floppy did it and youall expert help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17112690
YAY!!. and the crowd cheers!!!..

ok.. don't forget to SPLIT POINTS, located above the comment box.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17112750
well i did suggest cleaning & replacing the floppy drive, as well as providing the main link which irwinpks used to pinpoint your exact driver after you posted the mfg/model of your modem.  sparkmaster also stayed in (but pcbonez didn't) so a 3 - way even split between us would suffice.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17113119
rather rude not splitting, afterall i provided a lot of help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17113374
I think it was a mistake...

@therrion..although I don't mind having all the points, I feel that the other experts that participated should've have been awarded something...there is a feature here to "SPLIT POINTS" between the other Experts, as we all teamed up to help you out.  Did you make a mistake?
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17114469
i counted the time you gave me  question and answer  you where over 30 times   fria tuk about 15 times sparkmaker 10 times ok its its a three way split  im sorry  i was going by the number of tjmes youall help . 200 100 100 ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17114481
i ment  300 100 100 ok sorry  irwinpks/fiar tuk/sparkmaker how that thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17114498
i couldnt fine  split points
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17115133
didnt mean to be rude you three all should get 500 points need help with my sound
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17115303
@therrion7...here's how to correct the situation...

Please post a 0 (zero) point question in support
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Title it "Please reopen question to split points"... and in the body type in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21830117.html#17114469

A moderator will reopen this question within 24 hours when that happens, come back to this question and locate ABOVE the comment box (the box that you type your response(s) to the experts) is a button that says "SPLIT POINTS" as I've mentioned several comments back.

Since there were many responses to this question, just pick the best comment per expert that you want to give points to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17115629
ok sorry guys
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17117722
irwinpks, i wasn't trying to take points from you, that is why i didn't ask for a moderator chime in, so i'd like to thank you for being generous to split.

therrion7, see below for help on splitting. btw EE's HELP at the top is quite detailed & provides a wealth of info.  whenever you need site support click SUPPORT at the top, ask a question there & one of the site's moderators will be glad to help you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17117832
This will be the second time Irwin has had the question reopened-->you are indeed THE Hawaiian Superman, cause you really are a Super guy, sticking with therrion7 through it all.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17118039
thx!!

Like at a football game, and taking touchdown points off the board 2x. :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17118045
Maybe golf, lowest score wins ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17118048
ha!
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17118676
i hope i did that right the way i wanted is 400 points irwinpks and 100 friartuk
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17118820
some of the answer are in the wrong place i  did my best with this process i may have to do it over
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17118854
can i ask another question now or have you all had enough of me for a while   jdst fun nin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17118886
@ Irwin        I WIN --> HA HA
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 17119892
@sparkmaker...watchin too much "Da Vinci" code I see..

@therrion7...perhaps if you create another brand new question and put the URL link here, we can follow it and help you out.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17121801
OOps thought we were on the golf course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:therrion7
ID: 17127108
well i fix the sound myself i want be needing any more assisted help  what i did is downloaded directx 9.0  and that did the trick thanks for helping and you no if i. need some help i come to you all site ok[ therrion7]
0