?
Solved

Uninstall Oracle 10G  on AIX 5.3

Posted on 2006-04-27
11
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have installed Oracle 10G on a development server.  The SID and Database name are different, which I find confusing.  Rather than renaming the database, which seems complex, I would like to uninstall and start all over.  Is there an easy way to uninstall?  Can it be done using the OUI?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mise13
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 750 total points
ID: 16555626
<< Is there an easy way to uninstall?  Can it be done using the OUI? >>

OUI is the easiest way to uninstall Oracle, otherwise you'll have to do it manually...

Do you really want to uninstall?  -- There are other options you can explore.

You can easily delete and create a new database using the DCA

0
 

Author Comment

by:mise13
ID: 16555662
I think I want to uninstall.  When I tried to use OUI, it wouldn't let me uninstall.  What is the procedure?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 750 total points
ID: 16556004
>> Rather than renaming the database, which seems complex
     hey, you don' t need to uninstall. Try to use "database configuration assistant" or   "oradim" to uninstall old instance and install new instance.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16556118
What steps are you taking in deinstalling it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mise13
ID: 16556706
I'm not sure.  My goal is to synchronize the database name and instance name.  This is a brand new database, created yesterday, on a brand new box, so I can delete, drop or uninstall anything I want.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16556803
new box, no data, nothing has been done. seems uninstalling is a no-hassle for you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mise13
ID: 16556820
The original question is- how do I uninstall?  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16556857
go back to your install CD , click setup.exe and use same Universal Installer to uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16556865
Universal Installer manages (add/remove) all Oracle products in your box.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16556975
What's your OS?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16557028
Unix...I have had a long day today
0