?
Solved

Smart Card Integration

Posted on 2006-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We are in the process of attempting to switch to smart card login for our little company. We have bought what we believe we need and cannot seam to figure out how to write anything to the New Blank Cards we bought. Is there some sort of program to do this with? I have been looking and cannot seam to figure this out. I know it can be done. Some one PLEASE HELP ME fill in the gaps in my knowledge.
0
Comment
Question by:leaveweb
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjparrott
ID: 16570801
What smart card company did you go with?  Did you only get the cards and card readers?  Did they also send you the software program that you fill in what information you want to write to cards too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leaveweb
ID: 16576914
We bought Cards and some reader/writers. The card wirters did not come with anything other than drivers. I have been looking and cannot seam to find any software to write the cards with. Do you know of some that i can try out and see what it can do?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjparrott
ID: 16576943
I'll do some research on that.  Do you plan on using the magnetic strips or the smart card chips?  Do you have a budget or looking for something free?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:leaveweb
ID: 16576995
Smart Card chips and Budget is negotiaable depending on what the software can do. I have a little influence over the buying habits of the boss in regards to work supplys.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jjparrott earned 1000 total points
ID: 16578052
I've been looking and found a few things.  I have never used the programs listed below.  They have a lot of extra features too that you're probably not looking for like printing pictures and logo's, but some acutally do the chip encoding.  I would call them and see if they sell a base program just for writing data to the chip.

http://www.iwsinc.com/EPISuite/EPISuite.cfm

http://www.idwholesaler.com/page/IDW/CTGY/software

If you do have the money to spend I would contact a RSA or Alladin reseller to see if you can just buy the software.  

I'll keeping checking it out, I had no idea it would be that hard to find a good program.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjparrott
ID: 16578154
http://www.cardlogix.com/product_software_apps.asp

Sphinx Log On Manager
The Sphinx Log On Manager smart card solution securely stores user names, passwords and credit card account information. Users can login to Windows, networks, websites, applications and complete web purchases by simply using the Sphinx Log On Manager software and smart card.



0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 1000 total points
ID: 16578823
0