[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hotkeys/Shortcuts to Close Explorer.Exe

Posted on 2006-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, thanks in advance for your help.

My computer freezes from time to time (actually quite often nowadays) despite running defrags and other utilities. I find that if I go to the Windows Task Manager -> Processes tab, I can close explorer.exe and that allows things to unfreeze and I don't have to restart my computer.

However sometimes my pc freezes so badly that I cannot even open the Windows Task Manager. In which case I am wondering if there are a set of HotKey buttons I can press to close explorer.exe directly. Is there such a hotkey built-in to Windows? Or if not, is there a way I can create this?

I am using Windows XP Home Edition.

Thanks for your thoughts and suggestions.

0
Comment
Question by:frogpad
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 900 total points
ID: 16555743
Well, right-click on your desktop and hit New -> Shortcut, then type in "tskill explorer"
Name it whatever you want, then once created, right-click on the shortcut and hit properties.
Then on the Shortcut tab, select Shortcut key, and enter whatever you'd like to be the hotkey.

Personally however, I'd spend more time finding out why it's freezing so much.

Have you scanned for virii and spyware much recently?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16556676
This article makes interesting reading ->
"What is explorer.exe? Is explorer.exe spyware or a virus?":
http://www.neuber.com/taskmanager/process/explorer.exe.html

Suggest you try at least two of these three, free on line virus scanners, as no one scanner can guarantee finding & fixing everything:
 
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
http://housecall.trendmicro.com

You could also try downloading and running this free version of Ewido anti-malware, designed with Win XP in mind.    Update first, then scan in Safe mode:
   
http://www.ewido.net/en/download/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:AmigoJack
AmigoJack earned 100 total points
ID: 16559682
if Kenneniah's tip wont help, try the command "TASKKILL /F /IM explorer.exe" instead.

there exists also a hotkey for the taskmanager: CTRL+SHIFT+ESC
0
 

Author Comment

by:frogpad
ID: 16589182
Thanks guys for all your help. I understand this is just a quick and dirty tactic but so far it's working when my computer freezes. Restarting my computer takes about 10 minutes including loading up all the software.

I've done all that I can think of including removing spyware, reducing number of items that startup on boot, and freeing up space. So basically after a few dozen reboots later and tons of lost productivity I decided I just needed a quick solution...heh.

Thanks guys!
0