Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot open a file

Posted on 2006-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19

I have the following problem:

I need to open some .doc files (created in Word) using Word. The source files is located on a computer and the destination is the curent computer. I've tried to do a shorcut then to map the source folder. In both situations the  Word  program is opening but the file not. The following message is displayed:

" Word cannot open the document.
Try one or more of the following:
* On the file menu, click Open to open the document
*Make sure the document has a DOC extension"

Neither of the above worked.On the source PC the folder is shared with Everyone full rights(i Permission & Security)

Can someone explain me what's happend ?
0
Comment
Question by:omegabeta
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rutten-d
ID: 16555785
hi omegabeta,

can you tell us what the operating system is on both systems and what is your office version?
is there any device in the path between the two pc's that does content scanning (like a firewall)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:omegabeta
ID: 16557233

WinXP and  Office97 on both. A can access the folder from other PCs
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rrguitar earned 200 total points
ID: 16559385
I work for a College and alot of our faculty members had this same problem and the patch at the website below seemed to fix it.

(Download and install this update)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=392C2F1B-AA24-48E5-8D5B-EA56341DB936&displaylang=en

Here is some more info :

update 908531 (security bulletin MS06-015) ?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918165 

SYMPTOMS
After you install security update 908531 (security bulletin MS06-015), you may experience one or more of the following problems:* You cannot access special folders such as "My Documents" or "My Pictures."

* Microsoft Office applications stop responding when you try to save or to open Office files in the "My Documents" folder.

* Office files that are located in the "My Documents" folder cannot be opened.
* If you open a file by clicking Open on the File menu, the application stops responding.
* When you type an address in the Address box in Microsoft Internet Explorer, nothing happens.
* When you right-click a file and then click Send To, nothing happens.
* When you expand a folder in Windows Explorer, nothing happens.
* Some third-party applications stop responding when you open or save data in the "My Documents" folder.
To see security bulletin MS06-015, visit the following Microsoft Web
site:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms06-015.mspx 
(http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/ms06-015.mspx)

CAUSE
Security update 908531 (MS06-015) installs a new binary program, Verclsid.exe. The Verclsid.exe program validates shell extensions before they are instantiated by the Windows shell or by Windows Explorer. On some computers, the Verclsid.exe program stops responding. The following issues can cause the Verclsid.exe program to stop responding:* Share-to-Web software issues

There have been reported issues where software that was previously distributed by Hewlett Packard (HP) causes the Verclsid.exe program to stop responding. The specific component that causes problems is the Share-to-Web namespace daemon (Hpgs2wnd.exe). This software is no longer distributed by HP, but was previously included with the following items:

* HP PhotoSmart software
* Any HP DeskJet printer that includes a card reader
* HP scanners
* Some HP CD-RWs and HP DVD-RWs
* HP cameras
The Share-to-Web namespace daemon can be found in the following folder:
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-packard\Hp share-to-web\Hpgs2wnd.exe Share-to-Web software is automatically started when you start the computer. The software may also be started on the Start menu.

0