[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AZ31 xp drivers needed

Posted on 2006-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I been given an old computer by a friend, it didnt come with any discs, so Iam looking to set it up with Windows XP.
The problem is I think its an old motherboard and I cant seem to find drivers for this board.
Its an AZ31 motherboard....

Any help appreciated......
0
Comment
Question by:banzal
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16555936
Run Everest on it and see if it gives you more of a description of the motherboard: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16558339
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 800 total points
ID: 16558387
It looks like all you need is standard VIA drivers for that MoBo.
That means you can do XP just dandy.
http://www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?PageID=2

CHIPSET: VIA Apollo KT133A & 686A
ON BOARD AUDIO: Integrated audio in the VIA 686A
.
There was a FIC retail version and a Compaq OEM version.
As long as the chips on the board are the same (should be) the -drivers- will be the same.

Where you need to watch it is if/when you go to update the BIOS.
That may not be the same between versions (but the drivers still are).
0