[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

java, J2SE JDK javac javax javaw help

Posted on 2006-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I am confused and need some help in plain english. Can an expert out there tell me what is neccessary to be able to write and compile basic java programs in a PC environment (from command line). Also if you could enlighten me on the different download packages, compilers and what they are used for (sdk, j2se, javac, javaw, javax, etc). The more I read, the more confusing it gets. I appreciate it!!
0
Comment
Question by:ramoore
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 16555950
Follow this introductory tutorial, and it should become more or less clear

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/getStarted/cupojava/win32.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 16556407
And as for Your mentioned abbrevistions and tools:

sdk (System Development Kit), j2se (Java 2 Standard Edition) - http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/download.jsp

javac - java compiler http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/tooldocs/windows/javac.html
javaw - http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/tooldocs/windows/java.html
javax - is a package (that's a long story :)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 150 total points
ID: 16556462
sdk = software development kit; refers to the entire Java runtime plus compiler and related tools
j2se = Java 2 Standard Edition; generic name for the Java 2 desktop technologies
javac = the Java compiler
java = the Java interpreter
javaw = the Java interpreter but with no console window
javax = the top level package for Java extension APIs (not strictly defined as part of the 'language')

These (and other) definitions are available at:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/tooldocs/index.html

And if you back up to http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/index.html you'll have plenty of reading.

Regards,
Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramoore
ID: 16556925
Thank you all who responded so quickly! I appreciate your help Jim. Your quick defs helped and it looks as though I will do some more reading.
0