Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Citrix servers rebooting intermittently....

Posted on 2006-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am NO Citrix expert, I'm a network guy, but my client asked me to look into a problem they were having with their Citrix Farm.

First, they have a grand total of 29 Citrix servers in one farm.  All are running MF Pres 4 on top of Windows 2000 Server.  The Win 2K servers are just member servers of a Windows 2003 server AD domain.

25 of those servers are used to support their client production systems, 3 are for development and 1 is for QA testing.

Ok, here's the deal.  Today around 11am, the SysAdmin, (for some unexplained reason), tried to run an update on one of the production Citrix servers for some sort of "Citrix executable".  (I do not know what it was, nor even why you would even TRY to update any server while it is in the middle of a production cycle....but I digress.)

The SysAdmin rebooted at least 2 of them, because they "hung during the update".  The question I have is this, would that event, (having to reboot 2 or 3 Citrix servers in a farm that 'hung up'), cause other Citrix servers to automagically reboot themselves for some reason?

If so, would there be some kind of log message created, and if so, where would I find it?

Thank you for ANY help!
0
Comment
Question by:jgrammer42
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:storo
ID: 16556953
Try looking at the event log/application log for each of the Citrix boxes to see if you can spot anything similar that is running.

Once you have the specific log, then find out what Metaframe version they are using and plug that into this search page from Citrix

http://support.citrix.com/kb/homepage.jspa

Their KB is very good and it has helped me in lots of jams.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 16559853
Hi,

Answer is no... If you reboot one server (even thought it has to be done after a server is hanging) other Citrix servers will not reboot. If this indeed happended, this guy was doing something totally different. The trick of using a Citrix farm is that this problems shouldn't accure. If the Citrix server goes down in production (which isn't that much of a problem in such a big Citrix farm) all sessions will be reset and the users who are connected to this server will need to login again, and that should be it..

If all servers rebooted because he just rebooted 2 of them, then they have some serious issues...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 16561474
Thank you rhandels.

Quick followup question.

Do you know of any KNOWN problems with Citrix, (or even windows 2000 server), using a "teamed" LAN adapter configuration?

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1500 total points
ID: 16563624
Hi jgrammer42,

No, not that i'm aware of.. We use them also.. But make sure to use them as a fllback option, not as a higher speed option by tunneling them (not nesecarry).. Do keep in mind that only PS4 uses session reliability and make sure to enable it. Then, if one NIC fails the sessions will not be dropped....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 16711178
I have ended up finding the problem.  Apparently there is a known problem with the SPOOLER.EXE under Win 2K and Presentation 4.
0