[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a backup scipt that deletes all files 2+ days older than current date

Posted on 2006-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Need a script for Linux (Redhat ES 4.0) which runs as a part of cron job. Basically it is a backup script that will only ever have backups for the last 2 days, so that any files with a date stamp older than 2+ days of the current date, in a particular directory or file pattern, will delete these files.

Thanks
Mathew
0
Comment
Question by:msobkowicz
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
guruyaya earned 500 total points
ID: 16559766
All you need to do is use this line:
find <dir name> -mtime +2 -exec rm {} \;
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 16607127
find /dirtocheck -mtime +2 | gawk '{print "rm " $0}' | /bin/bash

Finds all file more than 2 days old - creates the string "rm filename", and then gets bash to run this string.

The strength of this is that you can leave it as it is, and require a confirmation from the user in order to delete the file...or, change the action to 'forceably' delete the file (This is what you need for your automated script):

find /dirtocheck -mtime +2 | gawk '{print "rm -f " $0}' | /bin/bash

or move the files to another location:

find /dirtocheck -mtime +2 | gawk '{print "mv " $0 " /backupdir"}' | /bin/bash

etc

HTH:)
0