[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What does this message mean?

Posted on 2006-04-27
26
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
We have a new install of SQL 2000 and I am trying to transfer a DB to the new server (DTS transfer DTS task).
Everything points to where it should and I have all the required SQL and NTFS permissions but when I try to execute the task I get "failed - unspecified error"

When I check the event viewer on the (new) destination server I see these entries (below). I have no idea what they mean, how to fix, what to fix? The event icon is information as opposed to warning/error.
I really want to get this understood and fixed before transferring the DB across - as a bonus I'd also like to get the transfer DB task working too!

Error: 15457, Severity: 0, State: 1
Configuration option 'allow updates' changed from 1 to 0. Run the RECONFIGURE statement to install.
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
22 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16557950
are you logged in as the administrator?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 16558107
I am logged in as myself (non WINNT admin) and I am SA on both source and destination boxes.
I've tried transfer login tasks same thing.
I've tried copy DB wizard and only have the objects suceed!

I go to the new server properties and tick the box (server settings) that says to allow mods to be made to system catalogues. I re-run the transfer DB task (fails again). I revisit the allow mods setting and it's unticked itself!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16558115
login as the administrator
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 16558278
NT administrator?
To perform a SQL task when I am SA on both SQl servers and have 'full control' over the data and log folders on the destination?
ok I'll give it a go and post back.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16558300
Yeah... you want to be GOD on the machine when you do this procedure.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 16558301
ok I RDP'd to the new server logged in as admin and tried again - exact same thing unspecified error.
1 thing I have noticed is that regardless of whether I am me or I am admin.... when I go and look it appears to have done it!

So... what is the error? Did one get left behind? (too many to check with the naked eye!)
Can I trust the process? I don't feel too comfortable transferring the DB over and putting it into production if there are any nasty surprises waiting for me.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16558314
How about reviewing the contents of the database...does it look ok?

you may want to test with a simple .csv file.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 16558340
There is no DB to view I am trying to run (initially) the "transfer logins task"
It reports failure but when I look at the destination server there are a whole list of users.
I don't know what/why it is reporting failure and I don't know if I can trust what it does appear to have achieved.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16558356
let's back this up...

go to services in CONTROL PANEL.. and see if any AUTOMATIC services have NOT started. also review your event viewer and post back anything that doesn't look right
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 16558472
All services started. Only entries in the event viewers are that posted in the original post.
They re-appear every time I attempt to do a login or db transfer
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16558496
Wkimeria solution for Error: 15457

This error usually means that someone or something run sp_configure without the RECONFIGURE statement.  I know that this occurs if you change the property through enterprise manager. In this case it looks like the 'show advanced options' was already set to 1 and something then tried to change it to 1 again. SQL Server then noted that the RECONFIGURE option was not used and therefore complained.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16558499
created that .csv to test?
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 16558507
When I first saw this in the event logs I manually switched 'allow modifications' under sql server settings.
Then when I ran it I got 3 events instead of the previous 2. When I checked back in server settings the box had unticked itself.

csv to use as a datasource or create an ActiveX task to see if I can successfully copy it to the file system on the new server?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16558710
use as your sample datasource... export out to SQL

just a few records like,

1, apple
2, banana
3, orange
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 16558897
sorry - it's been a long day - I'm not with you.
Export out to SQL?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16558949
create text file, name it mytest.csv and inside type

1,apple
2,banana
3,orange

save the file.

in DTS, the source is mytest.csv and the destination is a SQL database
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 16558982
Yep no problem - DTS'd 3 fruits from csv file on my desktop to a db/table on the brand new server
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 16567949
>I go to the new server properties and tick the box (server settings) that says to allow mods to be made to system >catalogues. I re-run the transfer DB task (fails again). I revisit the allow mods setting and it's unticked itself!

You have to restart sql services inorder for changes to take place.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16730681
@QPR..how are you doing with this?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16793811
@Venabili...the question "What does this message mean? Error: 15457, Severity: 0, State: 1" has been answered in the Wkimeria solution for Error: 15457 that I provided.

In addition, I offered all the procedures to make the DTS work except the last item which imran_fast statee to restart the SQL services.

This should be a split points between imran_fast and myself (select the Wkimeria comment as the accepted answer)
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 16793863
Apologies I've been away on vacation for a while.
I'm posting from home so am unable to try out the suggestion until tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16835703
5 days later - any news?
0