?
Solved

VPN disconnects local drives.

Posted on 2006-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
i have user who VPNs to one of our clients.  Once connected he gets one of their IP addresses .  Then he is unable to view his mapped drives on our local server, I am guessing this is because when he vpns to the client it takes him off our IP scheme , is there some type of work around for this problem where he can vpn and still see his local drives ? can I add a second network card?  
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16559245
There are different "workarounds" with different VPN configurations, however, the concept is the same. This is intentional as a security procaution. It isolates the remote network to which the VPN connects, from the local network. If you are using the Windows VPN client you should be able to resolve by going to:
Control panel | Network connections | right click on the VPN/virtual connection and choose properties | Networking | TCP/IP Internet protocol properties | Advanced | General| uncheck the box  "use default gateway on remote network"
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 16565276
That behavior sounds exactly like an IPSec VPN client where "split tunneling" isn't configured.  What type of VPN is this? Is this a Cisco VPN? If so, is the VPN server a PIX firewall or a Cisco router?

cheers
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16683518
Thanks  focusen,
--Rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robbcharlton
ID: 20366636
I am having this problem as well, but I'm having a problem with the above workaround. When I go to Network Connections > Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Properties > Advanced, I do not have a General tab. I come up with tabs for IP Settings, DNS, WINS and Options, none of which contain a checkbox for "use default gateway on remote network". Am I in the wrong place?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20366696
robbcharlton I am afraid you will have to start your own, new, question. However, make sure you are looking for the options you are doing so on the VPN adapter not the network adapter (local Area Connections).
This only applies to a Windows VPN client. If you are using a Cisco, Linksys, Global, or some other VPN client this does not exist.
0