?
Solved

EMachines Ticks on plugin. Powersupply was replaced. Still a problem.

Posted on 2006-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have an Emachines 2042. I read the post about clicking with flashing lights. I unplugged all drives and the power light still dimly flashes and the ticking/clicking is not as loud. I replaced the PS with a new one. Same symptoms. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bohne2005
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16558476
Describe the sound you are hearing a little better please..
Is it random? continuous?
rythmatic?
does it come in bursts?
fast?
slow?
How far (time) between clicks?
Does it speed up and slow down and under what conditions?
.
Make sure when you are plugging and unplugging things that you unplug the PSU or (if it has one) turn it off with the switch on the actual PSU. . The front switch won't do it, that's only a shutdown. To just shutdown is not enough as there is still power to the motherboard.
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16558539
"2042" is not a complete model number.
There should be a letter in front identifying the model line. (Series)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16558547
0
 

Author Comment

by:bohne2005
ID: 16558576
T2042
tick is rythmic at about 1 per second. The brightness of the power light and the loudness of the tick increases with increasing load. At this point, only the motherboard and the 4 pin aux power plug on the motherboard are plugged in. Light is dim and the tick is soft.

No screen, no post.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16560235
maybe it is trying to boot, and issues a tick after every device it scans ?
Does the pc work fine for the rest?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 16561787
Your motherboard is a Trigem Imperial-GL and (according to some posts in other forums) it has a history of bad capacitors. Especially the ones near the CPU and chipset.

Here is what you are looking for:
http://www.badcaps.net/ident/
.
0