[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Business Object Vs Microsoft Access 97

Posted on 2006-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Business Object Vs Microsoft Access 97

We have a C/S application which is developed in PB/SQL SERVER 2000.

And we have another application which is in ACCESS 97 to generate reports from the SQL SERVER 2000 (same database) using link tables.

Now our client wants to store .jpg files in SQL SERVER and show it in the report.

I am not sure, if MS-Access 97 has an ability to retrieve files stored as BLOB in SQL Server. Also, I have heard many good things about Business Objects.

Is BO really better than Access. I think it should be   If so, can you give me some points where I can convince my client that BO is much better
than ACCESS 97?

Thanks
-Raj
0
Comment
Question by:gdamodaran
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nguyenvinhtu
ID: 16560056
Hi gdamodaran,
You are talking about Business Object. Do you mean that BO is an application or an architecture?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nguyenvinhtu
ID: 16560157
Hi gdamodaran,
The time I studied at school, I remembered that my teacher one said about BO - Business Object and Informatica. They are two important component that support you build Data Warehousing.

Below is the explanation of author Vamsi:
"Sqlserver2000, Informatica, BO-Business Object are like three wings for data
ware housing.
For SQL server 2000 you need to start with administration to PL/SQL
programming.
Informatica we need to learn from installation,administration,repository
management,importing data bases, exporting objects, creating targets,
creating mapping with all the transformations, then session and work flow
creation in work flow manager, then about work flow monitor, at last you can
learn about the repository tables.
Bussiness objects, you need to concentrate on installation, repository
creation, centralized repo.. maintenance, administration, job creation, data
flow creation and work flow creation, how to import data bases and export
jobs, and study of meta data is a must. Coming to reporting side concentrate
all of the topics which comes with installation.
"
(Read from http://datawarehouse.ittoolbox.com)

P.S I am really interested in what you are discussing about. Hope more member will join this topic.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nguyenvinhtu
ID: 16560349
After asking some of my friend, I understand that Business Object help us to make Report easier.

I found this one by TommyTupa (member of experts-exchange)
http://www.liv.ac.uk/CSD/acuk_html/318.dir/318.doc
Download the file and read it. The document is about usage of Business Object 5i. I guess that you did understand well on Microsoft Access 97 report generating, so now you could have a look at this document to make a comparison between two tools.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nguyenvinhtu
ID: 16560450
If you have free time, you can also have a look at
Upgrading Business Objects Reporting Solutions
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms225385(VS.80).aspx

Business Objects Information Resources
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms225308.aspx

Customer Support, Consulting, and Training
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms225305.aspx

Business Objects pushes reporting integration
http://www.computerworld.com/softwaretopics/software/story/0,10801,91951,00.html

home page of Business Object
http://www.businessobjects.com/products/performancemanagement/planning/default.asp

I've tried and just have this for you. Hope you have a good presentation to your customer.
Regards,
I like your post!!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nguyenvinhtu
ID: 16560468
Register this page to have a white paper (technique document) of BO:
http://www.businessobjects.com/forms/whitepaper.asp?activity_type_id=856

also some other material here.
http://business.expert-expert.com/business-objects/

Sincerely yours,
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdamodaran
ID: 16563935
Hi
Thanks for your response.

To answer your question, I am basically trying to find out what advantage will I have when I use  Business Object as a reporting tool over MS-Access. Thanks!


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 1500 total points
ID: 16570493
1. Ease of use.
2. Flexibility.
3. Ability to query a variety of data sources..
4. Pixel perfect reporting.
5. Ability to exoprt in a variety of formats.
6. Quick development time.
7. Quicker response time.
8. Easier ability to aggregate and\or rank results.
9. Easier ability to create formulas and\or conditional logic.
10. More eye-pleasing reports.


0