?
Solved

Getting around Windows XP Computer Lock?

Posted on 2006-04-27
13
Medium Priority
?
4,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Senario:
I am connected to a domain using a laptop.
There is another laptop that is connected to the domain on the same switch.

Is there a way to get around the Windows XP Computer Lock?

I do not know the IP address.
All remote features are disabled.
Windows firewall is running.
I cannot reboot the laptop.

Just an idea....I was investigating how to remotly enable remot desktop. and maybe putting it on a batch file...letting the cd run and self execute?

I am also looking for alternatives to this theory.

This is a tough one.
Thanks
Mancoi
0
Comment
Question by:mancoi
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16559127
This should do the trick and you can make a batch file of it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16559132
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16559143
You must have admin privleges on the computer you are accessing or it will not work though.  But if you dont have admin you shouldnt be trying to remotly connect to it anyway have fun.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:venom96737
venom96737 earned 800 total points
ID: 16559327
You can also try this batch file
 -EnableRDP.bat-

@echo off
reg add "\%1\hklm\system\currentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server" /v "AllowTSConnections" /t REG_DWORD /d 0x1 /f
reg add "\%1\hklm\system\currentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server" /v "fDenyTSConnections" /t REG_DWORD /d 0x0 /f

-EOF-
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 16561327
Any other ideas. I do not have an admin account on that computer. I am a domain admin though.

I can't reboot. The person has incomplete work on it.

It needs to be remotly hacked somehow.

I need all tricks and hacks to answer this question.

Remember..... It is locked....I have no admin password....I can't reboot the machine....It is connected to a domain....I do not know the ip.....

Thanks
Mancoi
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 16561541
If the computer is a member of the domain and you are domain administrator, just go in and reset the user's domain password.  This would allow you to change the password to something you know and give you access.   The user can just change the password when they come back to work.  That would also allow you to log-on locally to the laptop instead of just remotely
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 16561559
No it is not joined to the domain, It just uses resources on the domain.
It is plugged into the domain though.
The domain will prompt you for a domain account and password to access it's resources.

I can't change any passwords.

Any other ideas?

Thanks
Mancoi
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 16562081
you can reboot the laptop, if you:

1) Remove the external power
2) Remove the battery

/TT

As for remotely enabling Remote Desktop,..it cannot be done as far as I know.  and I have tried.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 16563085
Why not ask the user to unlock the computer or give you the password.

Why does this sound like you are not being straight with your question?
Asking for assitance for an illegal hack is against this forum's policys
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi126
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
captjjt earned 1200 total points
ID: 16564497
First: Why can't you get the user to unlock it?

Second: What app is the unsaved work in?

Power off the machine, this should save the work if it is in Office.

Yes, you can enable remote desktop on a remote machine but you still need admin access to do so: http://www.windowsdevcenter.com/lpt/a/4778

If you really need access to his drive you can do this:

boot with bartpe: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
browse to C:\WINDOWS\system32\config
delete or rename the SAM file to SAM.old
reboot the machine. a new sam will be created with a blank administrator password
log in and enjoy your new machine.
if you renamed SAM, you can probably reboot with bartpe and delete the new SAM again and the rename SAM.old back to SAM.

I think the user can log back into his machine with the original password but i have not tried this.

the long way:

install another copy of Win XP on to his c: drive into a new folder (windows2 or whatever)
boot the new installation
access file sys and delete the SAM
long back into orig install
delete windows2 folder and remove windows2 entry from boot.ini



0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 16564912
Where and I find Bart PE?

I would lose unsaved work off this users machine though.

I guess there is no solution to bypassing the lock screen?

Let me know and I will close this ticket.

Thanks
Mancoi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:captjjt
ID: 16565185
As mentioned in my previous post:

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

YOU SHOULD NOT LOSE UNSAVED WORK BY TURNING THE POWER OFF IF THE WORK IS IN MICROSOFT OFFICE.

Why don't you have the user unlock it? Did he forget his password?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 16566990
No he left on vacation.
I guess my only option is to turn off the computer and use BartPE
0