[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Client Configuration For Printers

Posted on 2006-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Well after many many failed tries and reading so many questions about terminal services printer issues, I have at long last decided to ask a question.  The story goes like this, we have clients who connect to our windows server 2003 terminal server for theri outlook/word/point of sale/everything.  They obviously need to print and i have had no trouble with the print setup on the thinclients, but I have never setup a normal Windows XP computer before.  I know other computers at the client site work and map their printers accordingly, however ones i have configured do not.  The ones that work were configured by my predacessors and they have absalutly no documentation.  I sure hope it is one of those id10t errors on my part.  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:samnitewarrior
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dmccurdy51
ID: 16559062
Well the answer could be several things.

1.      Check the RDP Client settings.  Open the RDP client under the options/local resources tab there is are check boxes for local devices.  Make sure the printers box is checked.  Printers will not map without.
2.      Terminal Servers unlike Citrix requires the native printer driver to be installed on the Terminal Server.  It is possible the other PCs which are working are using a driver that is installed on the Terminal Server or came natively with it.   If the drivers are the same make sure the driver name is exactly the same between working and none working PCs
a.      Best way to check is Right client on printer select properties/General Tab.  The name used is the name next to “Model:”     Compare this to a working PC.  The name must be exactly the same case, spacing, everything.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:samnitewarrior
ID: 16559105
Yep, the printer mapping is checked, that was the first thing i looked at.  I checked the spacing and caps, there are 2 versions of the print driver installed as best i can tell.  I went to Pritners and faxes then File Server Properties to find that out.  If it helps at all the printer is a network printer.  Savin SLP38C I cannot just install the printer on the server because the clients are at a remote site and there would be no way to connect.  Is there any way to check the printer driver version to make sure they are the same version number and possibly pull the driver off the server to place on the pc?  The thinclients still work great through all this.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:samnitewarrior
ID: 16559185
Ok, i have tried the postscript driver as well  but i did notice that indeed it is spelled SAVIN SLP38C on the XP computer and it is spelled Savin SLP38C on the 2003 Server.  I made sure it was the exact same driver that i installed.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dmccurdy51 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16559401
Are you sure other clients are able to connect there printers, because if not there are other things to check.

If you know the driver, try creating it on your PC.  Assign it to any printer around you it doesnt matter.  All you care about for now is whether it is created or not.

Are they event log messages in regards to it trying to map the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samnitewarrior
ID: 16559421
Yes i am sure because i checked earlier (When the users were logged in) and they were all mapped properly.  Not to the same printer but to other printers at the other site.  And yes there are event logs regarding to the mapping of the printer... but not the right printer, there are logs regarding other printers but its like it doesnt even see it.  I solved part of the problem, well of course with your advice.  The post script driver (which was not what i was trying to use but will if i ahve to)  was spelled Savin on the server and SAVIN on my laptop after i dleteed and recreated the driver it seemed to work but i am at home and the printer is at work but i assume the postscript driver will work.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dmccurdy51
ID: 16559631
If you need both name formats to work with the same driver modify the ntprint.inf on the Terminal Server.

As to not seeing the printer.  I would try deleting all printers but thet one  and see what type of event message you get.  I have also seen non-used printers mess up the mapping process.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 16561528

can you give us what you are doing in order to map the printer (step by step) - and when it fails do you have any kind of error massage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samnitewarrior
ID: 16561699
I am just trying to get terminal services to pickup the pritners,  i know the pritner works on the computer due to the fact that it will print and such, i guess i dont fully understand your question stafi.  
DMC I will do that as soon as i get on site... which will probably be this afternoon, thanks for your help.  Also what do you mean by non-used printers?
I passed out last night due to lack of sleep and lack of readily available caffeine thats why this response is so late.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:samnitewarrior
ID: 16562102
Ok, I found a KB article that fixed it for me.  I should have known this.  
1.      Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2.      Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR
3.      On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
4.      Type FilterQueueType, and then press ENTER.
5.      On the Edit menu, click Modify.
6.      Type FFFFFFFF, and then click OK.
That info was taken from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302361&Product=termsvr
I probably looked it over 5 times before i noticed that, it works flawlessly now.  
Thank you all so much for your help, This is the answer however, I belive dmc still deserves the points for all his time.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:samnitewarrior
ID: 16562109
Also one of the printer drivers was mis named so... I he did provide part of the answer, thank you all again.  
0