Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Novell Drive Map Difficulty

Posted on 2006-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there all, and thanks for taking your time to have a look at an issue im having

on this network we are using, we have 2 OES Servers both at different residenial place connected via VPN Routers

address of the Servers:
OPSERV 10.0.0.3
MADSERV 192.168.200.2
both servers can ping each other

with this login script, im trying to map a drive from both servers
MAP ROOT G:=%FILE_SERVER\SYS:\OSBORNEPARK (works fine)
MAP ROOT Z:=\\MADSERV\SYS:\MADDINGTON (produces error: LOGIN-LGNWNT32.DLL-430: The following drive mapping operation could not be completed. [ROOT Z:=\\MADSERV\SYS:\MADDINGTON])

any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:webber4
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 16559794
The servers can ping each other, but can the client from whom you're trying to map the drive also ping both of them? Try mapping the drive to \\IPADDRESS\VOLUME\DIRECTORY then if the connectivity is definitely there we can start looking at issues like DNS etc
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16562369
Do you have SLP up and configured propely?
If you do a slpinfo /all does it see all the resources on the network?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 16563528
Uhm.

If you're using the Novell client32 for your platform, you should not use the UNC path or an IP address path in your map commands.  

In an eDirectory-based environment like this, the recommended method is to use the volume object in the map command.

Say, for sake of discussion, your OPSERV is in the FOO tree, in the BAR org, in the OP OU, and the MADSERV is in the FOO tree, in the BAR org in the MAD OU, and you're actually using "BEST PRACTICES" and DO NOT HAVE USER DATA ON SYS:!!!, and you've called your user data volumes DATA on both servers, then the MAP commands would be:

MAP ROOT G:=.OPSERV_DATA.OP.BAR:\OSBORNEPARK
MAP ROOT Z:=.MADSERV_DATA.MAD.BAR:\MADDINGTON

HOWEver, the problem MAY be that you're trying to map Z:, which generally is the first search mapping that's done using a MAP INS S1 command, so if there's such a command in your login script ahead of the commands you're attempting, it means Z: is already taken, and you need to pick a different letter.

Regardless, you should use the object in your MAP commands.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16563579
Oh, also, if you want G: always to be mapped to the server you log into, you don't need to do it the way you did.  just use the volume name - it'll take that volume from the login server and map it.

ex: MAP ROOT G:=DATA:\OSBORNEPARK  

Of course, that's assuming there's an OSBORNEPARK directory on all servers, and you're following best-practices and NOT putting USER DATA on ANY SYS: VOLUME, EVER!
0
 

Author Comment

by:webber4
ID: 16582821
Hi there ShineOn, thanks for the advice, not sure i totally understand it thou, but would like to  :)

here is a pic of the tree we have currently

http://www.webber4.com.au/site/recnet.jpg

if this can help in my solution that be great, if i need to re-arrange some things to get in the line of 'best practices' that be cool also :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:webber4
ID: 16583399
went thru and figured out that our shares arent under the OU, they were in the O

thanks for your help :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16586320
Thanks for the points.

Looking at your tree pic, I see an inherent problem, design-wise.  Looks like someone did it "on the fly" without any training, no insult intended.

When you have multiple locations, you should design the tree for the WAN, with multiple partitions of NDS/eDirectory, to minimize tree-walking across the WAN for authentication.

You should take a look at the documentation at http://support.novell.com/documentation to learn more about eDirectory tree design and partitioning/replication.  Getting ahold of some training materials wouldn't hurt either.  CNE study guides from Novell Press are a good resource, and SAMS and QUE have good books on NetWare and NDS/eDirectory, too, which should be available through amazon.com or barnesandnoble.com.

The fact that you're mapping user data on SYS: also is an indicator that someone set it up without knowing Best Practices.  You should have a separate NSS pool for user data volumes, and SYS: should only have NetWare OS files and system files, no user data or even print spool space/print queues.  If a rogue user application fills up your SYS: volume, you can not only crash the server, you run the risk of corrupting eDirectory.

It's kinda like designing a Linux server to have only one partition, or a Windoze server with everything on C:.  Neither are recommended.
0