[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTTP calls in Java?

Posted on 2006-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I want to send a file which is created from within the java process. this file is then sent via HTTP calls.

Do i need to write a program to make a HTTP call?

I have heard alot about HTTP call?
How is HTTP call used for? any configuration i need to take care of?

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:LeanMoreTryMore
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16559240
What exactly is it you want to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeanMoreTryMore
ID: 16559270
transfer the file via HTTP
Someone mentioned it needs to use SOAP,

For example, i got a data file, i want to transfer the file to another location via http..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16559278
What will be recieving it at the other location?  Or do you need to also write the server side?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:LeanMoreTryMore
ID: 16559292
it would be java-based web application server or mircosoft comptiable web server like IIS

we need to support our different clients. some are using tomcat some using IIS
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 75 total points
ID: 16559314
you'll still need somewthing on the web container to handle the upload requests. eg. a servlet
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16562043
You can try the FileUpload API from Apache for uploading the file:

http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/fileupload/
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 450 total points
ID: 16562054
Or assuming that the server is already in place, you can use this to post the file to the server using HTTP POST:

http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/java.net/Post.html
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Cakalic
Jim Cakalic earned 225 total points
ID: 16564859
And yet another option ... "the HttpClient component may be of interest to anyone building HTTP-aware client applications such as web browsers, web service clients, or systems that leverage or extend the HTTP protocol for distributed communication."
    http://jakarta.apache.org/commons/httpclient/

Jim
0