Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need code that will Capitalize the first letter of every word

Posted on 2006-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi-

Can someone please supply me with vb code that will take a string and convert it so that the first letter of each word is capitalized - regardless of the case of the original string?

THanks-
0
Comment
Question by:SAbboushi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 2000 total points
ID: 16559342
Hello SAbboushi,

you could use StrConv
StrConv("this is a test",vbProperCase)

will produce
This Is A Test

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16559357
however if you want to prevent lowercasing the rest of the string use the tip here
http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Tip/18549
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16559358
If you want to preserve the existing case of the other letters then:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Text1.Text = MyProperCase(Text1.Text)
End Sub

Private Function MyProperCase(ByVal str As String) As String
    Dim words As Variant
    words = Split(str, " ")
    Dim i As Integer
    For i = 0 To UBound(words)
        words(i) = UCase(Left(words(i), 1)) & Mid(words(i), 2)
    Next i
    MyProperCase = Join(words, " ")
End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAbboushi
ID: 16570711
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16571258
glad i could help and thanks for the grade :)
0