Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express, viewing photo attachment as slide, click next - goes to porn pix

Posted on 2006-04-27
13
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
This is probably a known Outlook Express bug / virus. But I didn't know how to search for it -- "OE, next photo, porn"?  

****
in Outlook Express, when the guy clicks on a photo / email attachment, it opens ACDSee (a slideshow). He clicks next. He gets porn pix and webpage logo photos -- which are NOT the next attachments.

I assumed this was an ACDSee thing -- that it was scanning his temp internet files for any photos. However --

EVen when I switched his default viewer to Windows Picture and Fax viewer, AND cleaned out temp internet files, we still got same problem.    So I noted the "porn photo" filenames (and the chick's bust size), and searched for the porn pix file names on his HD - -they were not found. (I searched hidden dirs too)

NOTE - -this does NOT happen when we view photos from "My Pictures" folder.  IN My Pictures, clicking "next" only cycles thru the pictures in immediate directory.

But in Outlook Express, from an attached photo, it goes to a porn picture. It does NOT go to the next attachment.

Anyone know what's going on?

(We did adaware and spybot scans, and a partial AV scan.  PC was doing full AV hard drive scan when I when left, but this sounds like an OE special thing.)
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rairdonm
rairdonm earned 200 total points
ID: 16559473
Use webroot spysweeper to get rid of this in combination with a clean scan from antivirus.com.

YOu've been infected with spyware or virus.

adaware and spybot not as good.  AV scan not as good if norton.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rairdonm
ID: 16559475
trust me, use these programs before you try a million free programs and manual registry edits.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rairdonm
ID: 16559481
p.s. when that's all said and done, delete .tmp and internet files. clear cache, check BHO's, etc etc.

do msconfig (Start > Run > type "Msconfig" > [enter]...verify startup items are clean (be careful, this edits the registry) and legit.

If you need help with specific items, post 'em
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MalleusMaleficarum
MalleusMaleficarum earned 200 total points
ID: 16564101
Is it always the same images??

If you want to know where the pr0n pictures are being stored, switch the viewer back to ACDSee.  Go through the procedure you outlined, and when you get to the questionable content, right-click on it and goto properties.  It should tell you where the file is being stored.  Alternately you can double-click on the picture within ACDSee, and it should switch the view to the thumbnail viewer.  You will likely see all the pictures you were seeing in there, and then you can see if perhaps you missed a temp folder.

I'm a long time ACDSee user, and this is a notorious "feature" of the software, from your description, it looks as if perhaps Outlook Express is the culprit.  I'm betting OE has it's own temp folder that is apart from the usual system and user folders.

Hope it helps!

__Mal
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
whoiam55 earned 200 total points
ID: 16565246
OE and IE extract every image/document you view/open form mail internet, sadly OE and IE has a bad habit to keep user data even if you clear your internet cache.

go to C:\Documents and Settings\your_user_name\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5

Delete everything form here except index.dat and desktop.ini file. content.ie5 is a hidden file which you can't view.

Just google for content.ie5 and you will get the answer.

cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whoiam55
ID: 16565260
sorry for double post, but C:\Documents and Settings\your_user_name\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5 path only work in W2k and later. for win9x you have to go to c:\windows\temporary internet files\content.ie5

cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whoiam55
ID: 16565329
I'm extremly sorry for triple post, but my answer won't be complete without. ACDsee and M$ fax and pic viewer look into the current dir you are viewing picture form, so when you open an attachment and press next. it open recently extracted images from temp dir, and as I said above those files will not delete when you clear your cache. and for not founding that file on your computer while searching, if you using XP, you have to choose a saperate option to look into hidden and system folder (just in case if you don't know), but you will never find those files with the same name as they come in attachment as windows change it's name to some random name before extracting them to temp dir(never understand why?) (however you can find the name of file in the titlebar of ACDSee)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 16567442
hi what happens if you save the attachments first to your desktop,
 scan them then try opeing them as per usual.
Sometimes taking pictures out of outlook express can change the viewing of them.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 16567751
i suggest running ALL these - updated -

     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx       Anti spyware
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 16680879
waiting to return to site, sorry to keep you guys hanging
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16681349
thank you dgrrr
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 16747182
Hmmm .. leaving the guy one more message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 16772502
The guy isn't calling me back, so I'll close this and assign points.
0