Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

atapi cd driver

Posted on 2006-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi

My computer can't find suitable driver for ATAPI CD-RW 52 x Max and I can't find the driver on the web. Does anyone where I can find driver for this device for windows xp?

thx,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16559767
Shouldn't You ask for that at windowsxp topic area?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 16560511
And also, XP doesn't need extra drivers for atapi CD Drives as it uses standard drivers built into the OS. If it doesn't work you have another problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 16564295
Ooops, sorry, i will give you points anyway.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16564369
Thanks
0