Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Uninstall Symantec AntiVirus via command line, is there a password switch

Posted on 2006-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,

As you all probably know there is a password that protects Symantec from being uninstalled.  I just need to know if there a command line switch that will enter the password whilst uninstalling so there is not user interaction at all....

any help would be greatly appreciated

regards
Con
0
Comment
Question by:cpsarros
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 100 total points
ID: 16576316
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/529c2f9adcf33a1088256e22005026f1/a4d3327506ae7c5f88256b81007b7487?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam

These are the manual steps for removing almost all forms of Symantec

You don't mention the version of product you are running so you may have to have a look through yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsarros
ID: 16581705
Hi Keith

You are right, i didnt mention what product.
It is Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 9.x  I know what the password is and how to change and remove it via the registry, but is there a command line switch that anyone knows of, as apparently my boss wants it done that way even though I am using vbscript to get rid of everything, its easy enough to write to the key and turn it off  WSHShell.Run ("CMD.EXE /C REG ADD " &Chr(34) &"HKLM\SOFTWARE\INTEL\LANDESK\VIRUSPROTECT6\CURRENTVERSION\ADMINISTRATORONLY\SECURITY" &chr(34) &" /v USEVPUNINSTALLPASSWORD /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f"),0,True      but my boss insists there is a switch, but he cant remember it, funny guy he is.....no really   :-))

thanx for any help anyone can provide
thanx again Keith

regards
Con
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 100 total points
ID: 16582078
I've been removing a variety of Symantec products from about 2000 XP boxes. The best, cleanest, and simplest method I've found is the "NoNav.exe" program.
If you have admin rights on the box, it does a complete removal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpsarros
ID: 16582137
Hi Younghv,

Any clue before I start searching where to get nonav.exe from??

thanx mate
Con
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 16582186
Hi Con,
Try this site: http://www.mickelson.org/files/zips/nonav.zip
And I have a couple more if that doesn't work.
Please let me know.
Vic
0