Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tomcat 5x connection Pooling

Posted on 2006-04-27
29
Medium Priority
?
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
i m trying to implement connection pooling in my application the configuration description is

my apploication web.xml
<resource-ref>
  <description>Oracle Datasource example</description>
  <res-ref-name>oracle</res-ref-name>
  <res-type>javax.sql.DataSource</res-type>
  <res-auth>Container</res-auth>
</resource-ref>

entry in
C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.5\webapps\balancer\META-INF\context.xml

<Context privileged="true" antiResourceLocking="false" antiJARLocking="false">
<Resource
name="oracle"
auth="Container"
type="javax.sql.DataSource"
factory="org.apache.commons.dbcp.BasicDataSourceFactory"
username="devdbms"
password="devdbms"
driverClassName="oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver"
url="jdbc:oracle:thin:@192.168.0.116:1521:orcl"
removeAbandoned="true"
removeAbandonedTimeout="60"
logAbandoned="true"
/>
</Context>


jar files in C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.5\common\lib

classes12.jar, classes12dms.jar, commons-collections-2.1.1.jar, commons-dbcp-1.2.1.jar, commons-pool-1.3.jar


java code to get connections

 try{
              Context initContext = new InitialContext();
              Context envContext  = (Context)initContext.lookup("java:/comp/env");
              DataSource ds = (DataSource)envContext.lookup("oracle");
              Connection conn = ds.getConnection();
              }catch(Exception exception ){
                    exception.printStackTrace();
              }

getting the error


org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.SQLNestedException: Cannot create JDBC driver of class '' for connect URL 'null'
      at org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSource.createDataSource(BasicDataSource.java:780)
      at org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSource.getConnection(BasicDataSource.java:540)
      at com.bhel.listener.BHELApplicationListener.contextInitialized(BHELApplicationListener.java:42)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.listenerStart(StandardContext.java:3669)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4104)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1012)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:718)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1012)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:442)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:450)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:683)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:537)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:271)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:409)
Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver.oracleAcceptsURL(OracleDriver.java:550)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver.acceptsURL(OracleDriver.java:598)
      at java.sql.DriverManager.getDriver(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSource.createDataSource(BasicDataSource.java:773)
      ... 17 more


can some one tell me where is the problem
please help
0
Comment
Question by:riteinfotech
  • 16
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
29 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16559958
come on experts please please help,please
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16559998
Could that be caused by the

<Context privileged="true" antiResourceLocking="false" antiJARLocking="false">?

Seems like the privileged here causing some problem. Try to remove it.

David
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16560018
If that is no to avail, can you send us the complete server.xml?

David
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560075
<!-- Example Server Configuration File -->
<!-- Note that component elements are nested corresponding to their
     parent-child relationships with each other -->

<!-- A "Server" is a singleton element that represents the entire JVM,
     which may contain one or more "Service" instances.  The Server
     listens for a shutdown command on the indicated port.

     Note:  A "Server" is not itself a "Container", so you may not
     define subcomponents such as "Valves" or "Loggers" at this level.
 -->

<Server port="8005" shutdown="SHUTDOWN">

  <!-- Comment these entries out to disable JMX MBeans support used for the
       administration web application -->
  <Listener className="org.apache.catalina.mbeans.ServerLifecycleListener" />
  <Listener className="org.apache.catalina.mbeans.GlobalResourcesLifecycleListener" />
  <Listener className="org.apache.catalina.storeconfig.StoreConfigLifecycleListener"/>

  <!-- Global JNDI resources -->
  <GlobalNamingResources>

    <!-- Test entry for demonstration purposes -->
    <Environment name="simpleValue" type="java.lang.Integer" value="30"/>

    <!-- Editable user database that can also be used by
         UserDatabaseRealm to authenticate users -->
    <Resource name="UserDatabase" auth="Container"
              type="org.apache.catalina.UserDatabase"
       description="User database that can be updated and saved"
           factory="org.apache.catalina.users.MemoryUserDatabaseFactory"
          pathname="conf/tomcat-users.xml" />


  </GlobalNamingResources>

  <!-- A "Service" is a collection of one or more "Connectors" that share
       a single "Container" (and therefore the web applications visible
       within that Container).  Normally, that Container is an "Engine",
       but this is not required.

       Note:  A "Service" is not itself a "Container", so you may not
       define subcomponents such as "Valves" or "Loggers" at this level.
   -->

  <!-- Define the Tomcat Stand-Alone Service -->
  <Service name="Catalina">

    <!-- A "Connector" represents an endpoint by which requests are received
         and responses are returned.  Each Connector passes requests on to the
         associated "Container" (normally an Engine) for processing.

         By default, a non-SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector is established on port 8080.
         You can also enable an SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8443 by
         following the instructions below and uncommenting the second Connector
         entry.  SSL support requires the following steps (see the SSL Config
         HOWTO in the Tomcat 5 documentation bundle for more detailed
         instructions):
         * If your JDK version 1.3 or prior, download and install JSSE 1.0.2 or
           later, and put the JAR files into "$JAVA_HOME/jre/lib/ext".
         * Execute:
             %JAVA_HOME%\bin\keytool -genkey -alias tomcat -keyalg RSA (Windows)
             $JAVA_HOME/bin/keytool -genkey -alias tomcat -keyalg RSA  (Unix)
           with a password value of "changeit" for both the certificate and
           the keystore itself.

         By default, DNS lookups are enabled when a web application calls
         request.getRemoteHost().  This can have an adverse impact on
         performance, so you can disable it by setting the
         "enableLookups" attribute to "false".  When DNS lookups are disabled,
         request.getRemoteHost() will return the String version of the
         IP address of the remote client.
    -->

    <!-- Define a non-SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8080 -->
    <Connector
port="8050"               maxHttpHeaderSize="8192"
               maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
               enableLookups="false" redirectPort="8443" acceptCount="100"
               connectionTimeout="20000" disableUploadTimeout="true" />
    <!-- Note : To disable connection timeouts, set connectionTimeout value
     to 0 -->
      
      <!-- Note : To use gzip compression you could set the following properties :
      
                     compression="on"
                     compressionMinSize="2048"
                     noCompressionUserAgents="gozilla, traviata"
                     compressableMimeType="text/html,text/xml"
      -->

    <!-- Define a SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8443 -->
    <!--
    <Connector port="8443" maxHttpHeaderSize="8192"
               maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
               enableLookups="false" disableUploadTimeout="true"
               acceptCount="100" scheme="https" secure="true"
               clientAuth="false" sslProtocol="TLS" />
    -->

    <!-- Define an AJP 1.3 Connector on port 8009 -->
    <Connector port="8009"
               enableLookups="false" redirectPort="8443" protocol="AJP/1.3" />

    <!-- Define a Proxied HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8082 -->
    <!-- See proxy documentation for more information about using this. -->
    <!--
    <Connector port="8082"
               maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
               enableLookups="false" acceptCount="100" connectionTimeout="20000"
               proxyPort="80" disableUploadTimeout="true" />
    -->

    <!-- An Engine represents the entry point (within Catalina) that processes
         every request.  The Engine implementation for Tomcat stand alone
         analyzes the HTTP headers included with the request, and passes them
         on to the appropriate Host (virtual host). -->

    <!-- You should set jvmRoute to support load-balancing via AJP ie :
    <Engine name="Standalone" defaultHost="localhost" jvmRoute="jvm1">        
    -->
         
    <!-- Define the top level container in our container hierarchy -->
    <Engine name="Catalina" defaultHost="localhost">

      <!-- The request dumper valve dumps useful debugging information about
           the request headers and cookies that were received, and the response
           headers and cookies that were sent, for all requests received by
           this instance of Tomcat.  If you care only about requests to a
           particular virtual host, or a particular application, nest this
           element inside the corresponding <Host> or <Context> entry instead.

           For a similar mechanism that is portable to all Servlet 2.4
           containers, check out the "RequestDumperFilter" Filter in the
           example application (the source for this filter may be found in
           "$CATALINA_HOME/webapps/examples/WEB-INF/classes/filters").

           Request dumping is disabled by default.  Uncomment the following
           element to enable it. -->
      <!--
      <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestDumperValve"/>
      -->

      <!-- Because this Realm is here, an instance will be shared globally -->

      <!-- This Realm uses the UserDatabase configured in the global JNDI
           resources under the key "UserDatabase".  Any edits
           that are performed against this UserDatabase are immediately
           available for use by the Realm.  -->
      <Realm className="org.apache.catalina.realm.UserDatabaseRealm"
             resourceName="UserDatabase"/>

      <!-- Comment out the old realm but leave here for now in case we
           need to go back quickly -->
      <!--
      <Realm className="org.apache.catalina.realm.MemoryRealm" />
      -->

      <!-- Replace the above Realm with one of the following to get a Realm
           stored in a database and accessed via JDBC -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm"
             driverName="org.gjt.mm.mysql.Driver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:mysql://localhost/authority"
         connectionName="test" connectionPassword="test"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm"
             driverName="oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:oracle:thin:@ntserver:1521:ORCL"
         connectionName="scott" connectionPassword="tiger"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm"
             driverName="sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:odbc:CATALINA"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!-- Define the default virtual host
           Note: XML Schema validation will not work with Xerces 2.2.
       -->
      <Host name="localhost" appBase="webapps"
       unpackWARs="true" autoDeploy="true"
       xmlValidation="false" xmlNamespaceAware="false">

        <!-- Defines a cluster for this node,
             By defining this element, means that every manager will be changed.
             So when running a cluster, only make sure that you have webapps in there
             that need to be clustered and remove the other ones.
             A cluster has the following parameters:

             className = the fully qualified name of the cluster class

             name = a descriptive name for your cluster, can be anything

             mcastAddr = the multicast address, has to be the same for all the nodes

             mcastPort = the multicast port, has to be the same for all the nodes
             
             mcastBindAddr = bind the multicast socket to a specific address
             
             mcastTTL = the multicast TTL if you want to limit your broadcast
             
             mcastSoTimeout = the multicast readtimeout

             mcastFrequency = the number of milliseconds in between sending a "I'm alive" heartbeat

             mcastDropTime = the number a milliseconds before a node is considered "dead" if no heartbeat is received

             tcpThreadCount = the number of threads to handle incoming replication requests, optimal would be the same amount of threads as nodes

             tcpListenAddress = the listen address (bind address) for TCP cluster request on this host,
                                in case of multiple ethernet cards.
                                auto means that address becomes
                                InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostAddress()

             tcpListenPort = the tcp listen port

             tcpSelectorTimeout = the timeout (ms) for the Selector.select() method in case the OS
                                  has a wakup bug in java.nio. Set to 0 for no timeout

             printToScreen = true means that managers will also print to std.out

             expireSessionsOnShutdown = true means that

             useDirtyFlag = true means that we only replicate a session after setAttribute,removeAttribute has been called.
                            false means to replicate the session after each request.
                            false means that replication would work for the following piece of code: (only for SimpleTcpReplicationManager)
                            <%
                            HashMap map = (HashMap)session.getAttribute("map");
                            map.put("key","value");
                            %>
             replicationMode = can be either 'pooled', 'synchronous' or 'asynchronous'.
                               * Pooled means that the replication happens using several sockets in a synchronous way. Ie, the data gets replicated, then the request return. This is the same as the 'synchronous' setting except it uses a pool of sockets, hence it is multithreaded. This is the fastest and safest configuration. To use this, also increase the nr of tcp threads that you have dealing with replication.
                               * Synchronous means that the thread that executes the request, is also the
                               thread the replicates the data to the other nodes, and will not return until all
                               nodes have received the information.
                               * Asynchronous means that there is a specific 'sender' thread for each cluster node,
                               so the request thread will queue the replication request into a "smart" queue,
                               and then return to the client.
                               The "smart" queue is a queue where when a session is added to the queue, and the same session
                               already exists in the queue from a previous request, that session will be replaced
                               in the queue instead of replicating two requests. This almost never happens, unless there is a
                               large network delay.
        -->            
        <!--
            When configuring for clustering, you also add in a valve to catch all the requests
            coming in, at the end of the request, the session may or may not be replicated.
            A session is replicated if and only if all the conditions are met:
            1. useDirtyFlag is true or setAttribute or removeAttribute has been called AND
            2. a session exists (has been created)
            3. the request is not trapped by the "filter" attribute

            The filter attribute is to filter out requests that could not modify the session,
            hence we don't replicate the session after the end of this request.
            The filter is negative, ie, anything you put in the filter, you mean to filter out,
            ie, no replication will be done on requests that match one of the filters.
            The filter attribute is delimited by ;, so you can't escape out ; even if you wanted to.

            filter=".*\.gif;.*\.js;" means that we will not replicate the session after requests with the URI
            ending with .gif and .js are intercepted.
           
            The deployer element can be used to deploy apps cluster wide.
            Currently the deployment only deploys/undeploys to working members in the cluster
            so no WARs are copied upons startup of a broken node.
            The deployer watches a directory (watchDir) for WAR files when watchEnabled="true"
            When a new war file is added the war gets deployed to the local instance,
            and then deployed to the other instances in the cluster.
            When a war file is deleted from the watchDir the war is undeployed locally
            and cluster wide
        -->
       
        <!--
        <Cluster className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.tcp.SimpleTcpCluster"
                 managerClassName="org.apache.catalina.cluster.session.DeltaManager"
                 expireSessionsOnShutdown="false"
                 useDirtyFlag="true"
                 notifyListenersOnReplication="true">

            <Membership
                className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.mcast.McastService"
                mcastAddr="228.0.0.4"
                mcastPort="45564"
                mcastFrequency="500"
                mcastDropTime="3000"/>

            <Receiver
                className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.tcp.ReplicationListener"
                tcpListenAddress="auto"
                tcpListenPort="4001"
                tcpSelectorTimeout="100"
                tcpThreadCount="6"/>

            <Sender
                className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.tcp.ReplicationTransmitter"
                replicationMode="pooled"
                ackTimeout="15000"/>

            <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.tcp.ReplicationValve"
                   filter=".*\.gif;.*\.js;.*\.jpg;.*\.htm;.*\.html;.*\.txt;"/>
                   
            <Deployer className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.deploy.FarmWarDeployer"
                      tempDir="/tmp/war-temp/"
                      deployDir="/tmp/war-deploy/"
                      watchDir="/tmp/war-listen/"
                      watchEnabled="false"/>
        </Cluster>
        -->        



        <!-- Normally, users must authenticate themselves to each web app
             individually.  Uncomment the following entry if you would like
             a user to be authenticated the first time they encounter a
             resource protected by a security constraint, and then have that
             user identity maintained across *all* web applications contained
             in this virtual host. -->
        <!--
        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.authenticator.SingleSignOn" />
        -->

        <!-- Access log processes all requests for this virtual host.  By
             default, log files are created in the "logs" directory relative to
             $CATALINA_HOME.  If you wish, you can specify a different
             directory with the "directory" attribute.  Specify either a relative
             (to $CATALINA_HOME) or absolute path to the desired directory.
        -->
        <!--
        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve"
                 directory="logs"  prefix="localhost_access_log." suffix=".txt"
                 pattern="common" resolveHosts="false"/>
        -->

        <!-- Access log processes all requests for this virtual host.  By
             default, log files are created in the "logs" directory relative to
             $CATALINA_HOME.  If you wish, you can specify a different
             directory with the "directory" attribute.  Specify either a relative
             (to $CATALINA_HOME) or absolute path to the desired directory.
             This access log implementation is optimized for maximum performance,
             but is hardcoded to support only the "common" and "combined" patterns.
        -->
        <!--
        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.FastCommonAccessLogValve"
                 directory="logs"  prefix="localhost_access_log." suffix=".txt"
                 pattern="common" resolveHosts="false"/>
        -->





<Context path="/crystal" reloadable="true" docBase="C:\eclipse\workspace\crystal" workDir="C:\eclipse\workspace\crystal\work" />






<Context path="/bhel-test" reloadable="true" docBase="C:\eclipse\workspace\bhel-test" workDir="C:\eclipse\workspace\bhel-test\work" />
<Context path="/Copy of bhel-test" reloadable="true" docBase="C:\eclipse\workspace\Copy of bhel-test" workDir="C:\eclipse\workspace\Copy of bhel-test\work">



</Context>


      </Host>

    </Engine>

  </Service>

</Server>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16560083
Will have a look in the next 30 mins. Sorry, gotta something to do

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560114
no probs waiting.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560147
context.xml


<Context>
<Resource
name="oracle"
auth="Container"
type="javax.sql.DataSource"
factory="org.apache.commons.dbcp.BasicDataSourceFactory"
username="devdbms"
password="devdbms"
driverClassName="oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver"
url="jdbc:oracle:thin:@192.168.0.116:1521:orcl"
removeAbandoned="true"
removeAbandonedTimeout="60"
logAbandoned="true"
/>

</Context>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16560254
Can you have a look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_21011677.html

Let me know whether it works or not. I am still in the middle of something. Apologize for that.

David
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16560265
have u defined the corresponding entry for resource-ref in web.xml??

Have a look here for exact definition
http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-5.5-doc/jndi-datasource-examples-howto.html#Database%20Connection%20Pool%20(DBCP)%20Configurations
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560466
<resource-ref>
        <description>Oracle Datasource example</description>
        <res-ref-name>oracle</res-ref-name>
        <res-type>javax.sql.DataSource</res-type>
        <res-auth>Container</res-auth>
      </resource-ref>
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560481
this is web.xml configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560496
i m not getting why this is not working even i followed the steps exectly same as explained
it has taken many days , i m very upset
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560606
could this  problem relates to classpath variable or any  jar file that is not included yet ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16560630
don't think so, because the problem is with the resource not gettting read. It's weird...

You have context.xml in the META-INF folder, why don't u try putting it in conf/Catalina/localhost
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16560687
what is this jar for? classes12dms.jar

and u are not using tomcat's default datasource factory named  org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSourceFactory BUT other directly from commons dbcp.
Could be that the resource configuration attributes are not matching then.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16560767
the exception is thrown with this class org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.SQLNestedException and u have factory named with different class. try replacing it with --
> org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSourceFactory

should work. If not, take a look here
http://www.theserverside.com/common/printthread.tss?thread_id=29795
and here
http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=591340

may be it will give u some idea which we are missing here
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560788
i replace the context.xml file
 but did not work

i remove the classes12dms.jar
 but it also did not work

 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16560807
have u tried this?  the exception is thrown with this class org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.SQLNestedException and u have factory named with different class. try replacing it with --
> org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSourceFactory

keep context.xml in META-INF then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560873
which factory i m not getting it ,please explain
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16560885
Use this, see the factory class is changed below.

<Resource
name="oracle"
auth="Container"
type="javax.sql.DataSource"
factory="org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSourceFactory"
username="devdbms"
password="devdbms"
driverClassName="oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver"
url="jdbc:oracle:thin:@192.168.0.116:1521:orcl"
removeAbandoned="true"
removeAbandonedTimeout="60"
logAbandoned="true"
/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560896
oh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16560907
after replacing it i m getting the same error


org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.SQLNestedException: Cannot create JDBC driver of class '' for connect URL 'null'
      at org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSource.createDataSource(BasicDataSource.java:780)
      at org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSource.getConnection(BasicDataSource.java:540)
      at com.bhel.listener.BHELApplicationListener.contextInitialized(BHELApplicationListener.java:42)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.listenerStart(StandardContext.java:3669)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4104)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1012)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:718)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1012)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:442)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:450)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:683)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:537)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:271)
      at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:409)
Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver.oracleAcceptsURL(OracleDriver.java:550)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver.acceptsURL(OracleDriver.java:598)
      at java.sql.DriverManager.getDriver(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSource.createDataSource(BasicDataSource.java:773)
      ... 17 more
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16561035
it seems that the context.xml file is not getting read
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
fargo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16561100
just for testing. Try to define the context in server.xml (not really preferrable) but do it for testing and at the same time do remove it from META-INF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16561225
yessssssssssssss
i put it like this in server.xml
<Context path="/Copy of bhel-test" reloadable="true" docBase="C:\eclipse\workspace\Copy of bhel-test" workDir="C:\eclipse\workspace\Copy of bhel-test\work">


<Resource
name="oracle"
auth="Container"
type="javax.sql.DataSource"
factory="org.apache.tomcat.dbcp.dbcp.BasicDataSourceFactory"
username="devdbms"
password="devdbms"
driverClassName="oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver"
url="jdbc:oracle:thin:@192.168.0.116:1521:orcl"
removeAbandoned="true"
removeAbandonedTimeout="60"
logAbandoned="true"
/>

</Context>

this worked
u r gr8
please please  please explain me what was the problem,i mean what it all was .
which main jar file we need in C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 5.5\common\lib
 for this process and what is their role
0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16561315
please  ,what the reason that it load the resource from inside context.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16562007
>> java:/comp/env

Try java:comp/env
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16562330
gr8 that it worked for you.

After looking at the docs, they say that the use of META-INF/context.xml is used for WAR file deployment and use conf/Catalina/localhost/context.xml otherwise.

have a look here
http://tomcat.apache.org/tomcat-5.5-doc/config/context.html

Do u have some common jars in both tomcat/common/lib and your application WEB-INF/lib, especially commons-dbcp jars and jdbc drivers. If you have, remove it from WEB-INF/lib and only keep them in tomcat/common/lib.


0
 

Author Comment

by:riteinfotech
ID: 16575191
many,many to all of u
0