?
Solved

About jsp tag

Posted on 2006-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi, sometimes we are using <jsp:...>(eg <jsp:useBean>), but we do not need to declare the jsp prefix.  Why we do not need to declare the prefix before using it? what jar file and tld file it uses?  how do we address this kind of tag(is it called "jsp tag"?)
0
Comment
Question by:william007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
fargo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16560124
those with jsp:... are called JSP Actions. You can have a look here for more details
http://www.caucho.com/resin-3.0/jsp/actions.xtp
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:fargo
fargo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16560143
Why we do not need to declare the prefix before using it?
>> Because these are in-built functionality given by the container. In case of tomcat, have a look at common/lib/jsp-api.jar. You will find the decleration and sources for such actions.

For more details on the actions, scriptlets and directives.
http://java.sun.com/products/jsp/tags/11/tags11.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:fargo
fargo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16560155
use the latest link for syntax reference
http://java.sun.com/products/jsp/syntax/1.2/syntaxref12.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16564264
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 16582390
Thanks:-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 16582399
Thanks:-)
0