[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MultiVMR9 compile problems

Posted on 2006-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I'm stuck trying to compile the Directshow MultiVMR9 sample in VS 2005.
I get the following linker errors:

Linking...
RenderEngine.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol __imp__timeBeginPeriod@4 referenced in function "public: __thiscall CMultiVMR9RenderEngine::CMultiVMR9RenderEngine(struct IUnknown *,long *)" (??0CMultiVMR9RenderEngine@@QAE@PAUIUnknown@@PAJ@Z)
RenderEngine.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol __imp__timeEndPeriod@4 referenced in function "public: virtual __thiscall CMultiVMR9RenderEngine::~CMultiVMR9RenderEngine(void)" (??1CMultiVMR9RenderEngine@@UAE@XZ)
RenderEngine.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol __imp__timeGetTime@0 referenced in function "public: virtual long __stdcall CMultiVMR9RenderEngine::Render(void)" (?Render@CMultiVMR9RenderEngine@@UAGJXZ)
strmbasd.lib(wxutil.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __imp__timeGetTime@0

ETC....

Any ideas on what I'm missing?
Or perhaps could someone supply me with project code that will compile?
I'm really at a loss here! Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:ryanbe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 16560133
Try adding the library (.lib file probably) to the project options on the linker tab.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MechanTOurS
ID: 16560330
what Runtime library do u use ?

u should try some other options like "Multi-threaded Debug" (/MTd)

u can find this option there :
project options > configuration properties > C/C++ > code generation > RunTime Library
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MechanTOurS
ID: 16560336
btw, could u copy the entire error log ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mrblue earned 2000 total points
ID: 16560553
Add "winmm.lib" to linking list
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanbe
ID: 16562127
Thanks mrblue - now down to just 1 error! yahoo!  I should have mentioned it is the dll project of the MultiVMR9 that I am trying to compile.

The error is:

Linking...
RenderEngine.obj : error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol _Direct3DCreate9@4 referenced in function "private: long __thiscall CMultiVMR9RenderEngine::CreateDevice_(void)" (?CreateDevice_@CMultiVMR9RenderEngine@@AAEJXZ)
Debug\MultiVMR9.dll : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals

What now?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrblue
ID: 16562384
You will need also:

d3d9.lib
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrblue
ID: 16562399
Just in case: d3dx9.lib
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanbe
ID: 16562436
How bout that - it builds! :)  Groovy.
One last question - I'm new to C++ - how did you know these files were needed, can ya give me a clue? I'd love to have one!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrblue
ID: 16562503
1. I have some experience
2. Find in DirectX help (MSDN) method that does not link like 'Direct3DCreate9' and see in what library it is defined (what header is required, what platform).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanbe
ID: 16562564

Can't beat good old experience. Thanks very much.
0