[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there any "TUGZipper"?-Batch compressing many subfolders by using a TUGZip's script

Posted on 2006-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When we have a folder with a lot of compressed files to uncompress (zip, rar, ace, others) we can use a good program such as WinRar, that integrates in context menu, and offers the option "Extract each archive to separate folder". This is a great thing because we do not need to uncompress each file separately (one after other), what would be very, very boring and time-consuming ! My question is the inverse - I have a main folder with a lot of subfolders and I want to "Compress each folder to separate archive" (make a compressed file for each subfolder, and keeping the sub-sub-folder structure, in a automatic batch). For example C:> A\A1 and C:> A\A2 are the 2 main subfolders (A1 and A2, inside A); A1 and A2 have a lot of sub-sub-folders that does not matter to enumerate; and I want to create A1.zip and A2.zip by one only action (rather than compress each one separately... 2 are just 2 but imagine what would be 80!!...).
TUGZip is a very good freeware compression/decompression application (http://www.tugzip.com/) which supports scripting (in a language which looks like C/C++).
I know very little about C/C++, so I do not know to do such script... Can you make a script to me ? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:asgarcymed
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
noam_dz earned 2000 total points
ID: 16564215
Use winrar
In explorer select all folders you need,right click and  choose "add to archive..."  in "files" tab choose "put each file to separate archive".
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:noam_dz
noam_dz earned 2000 total points
ID: 16564254
or use MyZippa

makes archiving multiple folders easy. If you're tired of right-clicking a dozen folders to compress each one separately then MyZippa is the utility for you. It creates a separate archive for each one of the selected folders. You can save various combinations of folders into profiles which can quickly be loaded or run via the command line. Use the internal ZIP compatible format or choose to use your favourite compression utility such as WinRAR or 7-ZIP. You can append the date and time to the archive names as well, allowing you to create multi-version backups. Use it for compressing your folders before writing them to CD, backing up your source code or archiving your Documents folders.

http://www.saintlysoft.com/myzippa.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 16564490
noam_dz - thank you for your excellent tips! I will keep the question open for a while but you deserve at least split points ;)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16564723
The others may deserve split points.
I deserve accepted ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16566615
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 16567699
nodramas - KGB Archiver allows "each folder to separate archive" ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16567706
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 16567713
how ? I could not see... Can you please tell me?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16567837
"each folder to separate archive" ? do you mean by adding 5 folders to get 5 archives? Kgb can't do that but he can archive all and well you try to extract there is a window where you can choise what files or folders from archive to extract.
sry from missunderstanding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 16567870
nodramas - what I need is really «by adding 50 folders to get 50 archives»...
0
 

Author Comment

by:asgarcymed
ID: 16571405
noam_dz - your participation was superb! Thank you a lot!
0