?
Solved

Compile for Dos

Posted on 2006-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,
I've made a program in D7 that I want to run in an msdos 6.20 environment. When I try to run it now I get "This program must be run in Win32". Is there any way of compiling it so that it'll run in dos mode? It's a console app only using sysutils atm.

A.
0
Comment
Question by:Aqueath
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
AmigoJack earned 500 total points
ID: 16561117
a console application is something completely else than a dos executable. i think everything youre doing under delphi will compile to win32 images, since also sysutils finally point to winapi-calls. i doubt youre able to do this with delphi - you should head for turbo pascal instead.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 16572949
not possible, Delphi is a compiler for Win32

FreePascal might help you
http://www.freepascal.org/
0