[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

--- (psrinfo) ---  memory issue.?

Posted on 2006-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Reveiving these errors -- please let me know if this is anything to worry about.. please explain if you can.. thanks.

red Fri Apr 28 06:14:16 EDT 2006 up: 32 day(s), 2 users, 169 procs, load=692
   
   server12- cpu2
   yellow Fri Apr 28 06:01:48 EDT 2006
   Status of cpu(s) on server12
   Captured : Fri Apr 28 06:01:40 EDT 2006
   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   ============== CPU Info ==============
   --- (psrinfo) ---
   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
   0             on-line   since 03/26/2006 09:50:08
   1             on-line   since 03/26/2006 09:50:08
   2             on-line   since 03/26/2006 09:50:08
   3             on-line   since 03/26/2006 09:50:03
   
   server12 - memory
   yellow Fri Apr 28 06:15:44 EDT 2006
   Status of memory on server12
   Captured : Fri Apr 28 06:15:31 EDT 2006
   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   ============== Virtual Memory Info ==============
   --- (vmstat 2 3) ---
   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    kthr      memory            page            disk          faults      cpu
    r b w   swap  free  re  mf pi po fr de sr m0 m1 m3 m5   in   sy   cs us sy id
    4 0 0 14811984 13202528 304 1349 312 79 79 0 0 9 0 5 5 1658 2237 3054 9 19 72
   <>
    kthr      memory            page            disk          faults      cpu
    r b w   swap  free  re  mf pi po fr de sr m0 m1 m3 m5   in   sy   cs us sy id
    4 0 0 14811984 13202528 304 1349 312 79 79 0 0 9 0 5 5 1658 2237 3054 9 19 72
   <>
    kthr      memory            page            disk          faults      cpu
    r b w   swap  free  re  mf pi po fr de sr m0 m1 m3 m5   in   sy   cs us sy id
    4 0 0 14811984 13202528 304 1349 312 79 79 0 0 9 0 5 5 1658 2237 3054 9 19 72
   
   fp19sbft00 - memory
   yellow Fri Apr 28 06:16:39 EDT 2006
   Status of memory on fp19sbft00
   Captured : Fri Apr 28 06:16:27 EDT 2006
   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   ============== Virtual Memory Info ==============
   --- (vmstat 2 3) ---
   --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    kthr      memory            page            disk          faults      cpu
    r b w   swap  free  re  mf pi po fr de sr m0 m1 m3 m5   in   sy   cs us sy id
    0 0 0 15591816 15260120 30 276 0 25 24 0 0 4  0  3  3  478 1646  952  1  1 98
    0 0 0 15569040 15204208 0 4 0 76 76  0  0  0  0  1  8  464  441  929  0  0 100
    0 0 0 15569040 15204312 0 0 0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  368  488  908  0  0 100
0
Comment
Question by:galger66
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 1000 total points
ID: 16571155
Nothing you've shown indicates an error.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 16571353
You have had very high CPU load on 'Fri Apr 28 06:14:16'
load average: load=692

For 4xCPU system maximum 'normal' value for LA is 4, you have 692.

Probably someone is stress-testing your system (infinitive fork() with infinitive loop inside will give similar result).

But from further vmstat I see no problems, CPU is idle 100% of time. Probably it was some kind of 'bomb' in the past.
0