?
Solved

I have mdbe 2000, how do I install sql 2000 on top of (or replace) it and not break apps?

Posted on 2006-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am running an application, Timematters 7 enterprise, that came with the complimentary MSDE 2000 database engine. I want to install the regular sql 2000 on this machine, but dont know if i just install it whether it will break my application, or if i need to reinstall the application, uninstall MSDE or what?  Also, since I am totally new to all this, and my IT skills are limited, how do i figure out how the sql works basically?  I see that my app has its datafiles listed as being located in a particular path and folder, but as I understand it, all the data really gets stored in tables created by the sql server.  Any reference to how this all works would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:195ecentralave
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16561679
installing SQL Server 2000 over MSDE 2000 will not break the database.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 16561704
It depends on your application. Usually it wont
You can follow the following steps to do this  
Stop your application,
uninstall the MSDE
Install the SQL server 2000 , also the latest service packs...
after that, start-> programs -> Microsoft Sql server -> Enter prise manager
Expand the left pane, Microsoft sql servers, server groups -> servers -> databases
right click and click attachdb
Browse and choose the mdf file your application is using
that's it


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16561715
195ecentralave,
> Any reference to how this all works would be appreciated.
You can refer any DBMS books.

> how do i figure out how the sql works basically
If you can do all the above, it is working... Probably it is better you restart your machine after the installation
0