?
Solved

Network Connection Problems

Posted on 2006-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I'm at my wits end with a Windows XP machine which has network connectivity problems.

The PC connects to the network through a mini-hub. There are four ports on it, for a printer, and another pc. Neither the printer or the other pc connecting through this mini-hub are experiencing any problems.

The pc kept dropping connections to printers during the day over the last couple of weeks. When I went into event viewer I noticed there were domain logon errors. Can't locate the domain etc. Yet, it was logging on....

The pc was replaced yesterday with a brand new pc. Made no difference.

I can ipconfig on it, and I can ping a server, but if I try to ping it from any other machine, the request times out.

I have replaced the network cable.

I have also swapped the port it connects through the mini-hub with the other pc. No change.

Any ideas, anyone?

0
Comment
Question by:mharcais
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hfern
ID: 16561937
What about the network card in the PC? Could it be that you have a bad physical connection here?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kruno Džoić earned 1500 total points
ID: 16562093
check NIC Power Management, uncheck 'Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rairdonm
ID: 16562778
Remove hub (temporarily)...plug PC into upstream network cable.

Also, temporarily disable Norton Internet secruity or your firewall.  Ensure file and print sharing is enabled.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RICHARDloire
ID: 16563162
Here's some homework for you.  Find out the following in order to better troubleshoot your problem:

Is this new computer a client to your server?  Or do you just have it connected without joining it ot the domain?
Who's doing all the routing? Server or Router
Is your device a hub or switch, better yet what is your device Make model?
When you set up the printer for this computer are you setting up a TCP/IP port for it and typing in your printers IP address?
Is this "connection" only being dropped when trying to use the printer?  Do you lose connectivity when pulling up pages on the internet?

Once I have the following questions answered myself and others will have more information to help you resolve your problem.  Remember to provide in detail a step by step walk through of the actions you took in setting up your printer or computer.  This will save time in question/response time.
0