?
Solved

Scheduling Across Multiple Address Books

Posted on 2006-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We currently maintain (3) address books (Domino Directories) for (3) sites, on (1) Domino server:
Primary site: Names.nsf
Alternate site 1: SITE1names.nsf
Alternate site 2: SITE2names.nsf

We also utilize Directory Assistance.

The registration method which we utilize is now appearing to come back and haunt us:
1) All Notes users are registered via Names.nsf
2) If a Notes user is not a member of the Primary site, they are manually cut and pasted into their appropriate Alternate site address book.

The trouble with this (as I've found) is that Busytime.nsf only appears to look to the members of Names.nsf.

Is there a method in which I could make the above configuration allow proper scheduling for all (3) sites, or will I be forced to merge all users into Names.nsf?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TTCTECH
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 375 total points
ID: 16562198
I think that you will need to merge since that is how busytime works.

What version are you on ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 16562231
We are currently on 6.5.1.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 375 total points
ID: 16562855
I assume that all this is in one single domain, and assuming that u have set the DA properly. this parameter in notes.ini of the DA server should allow the SchedMgr to look into the other NABs

INET_AUTHENTICATE_WITH_SECONDARY=1

For more info on how the scheduling works take a look at this doc: http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg27003551

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 16563017
Hemanth,

Thank you for the post.

I have added the line to the server's Notes.ini, and ran the Validate process, but it still appears as though the other NAB's are not being seen:
04/28/2006 11:21:51 AM  SchedMgr: Error processing calendar profile document (NoteID: NT000008FA) in database mail\<user>.nsf: Cannot find user in Domino Directory

Would I maybe need to restart Sched and Calconn/delete Busytime.nsf to get Notes to recognize the string change?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 16563083
Looks like a corrupted profile doc..

If this is happening only one user file, then delete the profile document and rerun the scheduler
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 16563252
No, this error seems to appear for every user which is a member of the alternate NAB's.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 16563371
Looks like your DA is not setup correctly

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 16563647
Do I possibly need a Directory Catalog in addition to the DA?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 16563867
To make sure you have done everything right , check this procedures to setup DA: http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21169669
0