?
Solved

NO SCSI devices detected

Posted on 2006-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
have a server that when I walked in this morning had an error of no SCSI devices detected...so I can't get in.  Would it be a longshot that it has lost it's SCSI controller drive?
0
Comment
Question by:ikeepon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16562729
If you mean the SCSI controller card, no.  (Still possible though).

More likely a hard disk failure or cable failure or terminator failure.

You could check that all cables to hard disk, power and SCSI are still connected, give them a gentle push in case they have worked out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16562743
I meant the drivers.  :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16562774
No, this is a hardware problem, not a driver problem.

The message is coming from the SCSI controller, its not even getting to the operating system - which is on the SCSI hard disk - where the driver exist.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 16562816
A few questions:

1) What is the SCSI card model?
2) What devices are attached to the card?
3) What is the exact error message that you are getting.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16562870
smart array 221 Controller
9.1 gb drives

Error 177 Configuration not complete
Controller order not setup

Scsi device not detected

Model:  Proliant 1850R
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dovcamp earned 2000 total points
ID: 16562961
According to a post on HP's forums:

Press F10 to enter to utility partition and via view or modify computer settings set boot and controller order.

See complete post at:
http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=848494

0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16562975
Thanks, unfortunately that option only continues to set up the OS as if it is not there nomore.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jtokash
ID: 16563407
Seen it plenty of times before... dovcamp has it right on.  In the setup utility (you can use an older version of SmartStart to get there if needed) you need to ensure the Smart Array controller is at or near the top of the list.  It sounds like it lost the config, and defaulted to the SCSI controller first.  Since it doesn't have a valid OS disk its then pushing back saying there is no OS to load and asking you about setting it up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jtokash
ID: 16563417
oh yeah, most likely caused by a failing or shorted cmos battery.  did you just recently apply power or start it up?  this can happen if left unpowered for an extended period of time.  Far more quickly on older machines like an 1850R.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16563625
Well server is back up.  We went ahead and followed the scary prompts from pressing F10.  It said everything from reinstall the OS to configure devices.  I guess the later System utilites are better worded.  At any rate, it reconfigured some file? and all well.
0