?
Solved

Oracle Client 9i (9.2.0.6)

Posted on 2006-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
4,044 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Has anyone heard of an Oracle Client 9i with this version number (9.2.0.6)
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:meluhk
ID: 16562271
Yes.  

You can download it from oracle.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 16562325
Where when I was directed to this site, I did not find it.

http://www.oracle.com/technology/software/products/oracle9i/index.html

I was responded to by another tech in the last 20 mins that directed me there and there is no 9.2.0.6.

Can you verify exact location for download. I have been on the oracle site and cannot find it?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DLyall earned 1000 total points
ID: 16562486
Have you got access to oracle's metalink?

If so here are the instructions.

You can download patchset 9.2.0.6 via metalink.
To obtain a patchset from MetaLink:
1) Click on Patches.
2) Click on Advanced Search.
3) Select your product, release and platform.
4) Set Patch Type to Patchset/Minipack.
5) Select any other applicable parameter.
6) Click Go.
7) Click on the patchset number.
8) Read any applicable notes before downloading, then click the
Download button.
Note: Please review the Readme file for instructions on how to install the patchset.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16562487
i'd think that you need to have acess to metalink to upgrade or install 9.2.0.6.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16562497
I posted same answer in your last question already. Checked it out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16562502
metalink is for oracle partner or customers only.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:meluhk
meluhk earned 800 total points
ID: 16562520
Well, it appears you are right.  There is only up to 9.2.0.4.

I did a search on oracle.com for 9.2.0.6 client and received this:
Did you mean: 9.2.0.7 client

Why are you looking for a specific 9.2.0.6 client?  Any 9i client will likely give you the features you are looking for.

IF you go to metalink, you can get the 9.2.0.6 patchset if that helps any.  You can download the patchset for oracle 9.2.0.6 enterprise edition or standard edition for windows (if that is your client), then only install the client from that.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 200 total points
ID: 16562537
oracle doesn't give anything away for free :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 16562745
Thank you gentlemen for the information. I gave points away because of thoroughness on the part of DLyall for being detailed. Meluhk gets some points for being prompt and some follow through and I gave Actonwang a few more becuase he had answered the question from an earlier question after I had already rewarded him full credit for the points.

I thought I had asked the question poorly the first time. That is why I asked it again a different way.

DLyall.....That is not David Lyall from Wilkesboro, North Carlina is it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DLyall
ID: 16564749
No it's not, althouigh he may be a relative!
0