?
Solved

Win 2003 Server Enterprise

Posted on 2006-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just started a clean installatin of win 203 server. Everything went perfect. I did run the dcpromo wizard and the following message came up and I want to correcct it before i continue."

Diagnostic Results
The registration diagnostic has been run 4 times.

None of the DNS servers used by this computer responded within the timeout interval.

For more information, including steps to correct this problem, see Help.

Details
The SOA query for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.boffin.com to find the primary DNS server returned:
 This operation returned because the timeout period expired.
(error code 0x000005B4 "ERROR_TIMEOUT")


Please help?
0
Comment
Question by:gnoble786
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 16562923

Which DNS Servers have you set it up to use?

If it's your first Domain Controller then it should have a DNS Service installed and be using itself as the Preferred DNS. If you don't already have it configured then you will also have to add a Forward Lookup Zone with your internal Domain Name, and a Reverse Lookup Zone that matches your IP Range.

If it's an additional Domain Controller then it should be using an existing local DC as the DNS Server.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16564151
All correct above, except a Reverse DNS zone is not a necessity.

You could also install DNS as part of the DCPromo process, this usually works extremely well, as it makes all of the proper subdomains that AD wants to see.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16574337
Normally when you go for DCPromo wizard, if there is no DNS service running,
the wizard will prompt you to install the DNS server first on this server.
may be you have skipped that part.

did you???

resolution
demote the DC using the wizard. restart and promote it again, this time at prompt click yes to install the DNS server

regards
naren
0