?
Solved

Required Fields

Posted on 2006-04-28
13
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a call log form that has 7 required fields. I have put in the correct Input Vaildation on them all and they work. Here is the question. The users have asked me that if it is possible to move around on the form and then when they save it have the vaildations kick in. For example, the required fields are:

Call Number
First & Last Name
Policy Number
Firm Code
Rep Code
Caller Type

Sometime when they are on a call they will not get the information in that order when they are talking to the customer and they would like to be able to "jump around" to different fields and then when saving if they missed anything have the error come up then and they can input the correct data. I was hoping that there might be something I could write in the Postsave or Querysave. I am still a little new to using the fuctions on the form level than at the field level.

Any help would be great! Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kali958
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16563180
Turn off automatic refresh of fields on the form and/or individual fields then in their ''save' or 'submit' button check if for @If(@IsValid;"";:return("")) to check all validations are OK for starters.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 1200 total points
ID: 16563360
Or do you have fields for which Refresh document is set? Then you need other validation functionality.

In your field validation, add @IsDocBeingSaved:
    @If(!@IsDocBeingSaved; @Success;
        your previous validation
    )
   
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 16563467
First it is messy to have validation in the fields, unless the next field is computing depending on the previous field validity.. So,
Write a script in querysave event to check the fields, and depending upon the validness either continue save or abort !

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 16563553
I do have fields for a Refresh Document is needed

I like the @If(IsDocBeing Saved;.....

I would love to write a script in querysave event,but my LS is really poor and not my strength - any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 16563802
LS is not that bad you can learn it pretty quick from notes help and examples. Anyway, one fine day you are going to have problems with this implementation..good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 16563913
What do you mean that there would be problems with this implementation?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 16563951
1. It will be harder to debug if any error occurs. . you have to go thru each and every field. (search through this forum about input validation you will see..)
2. If in future u need to change any of the validation and if you don't have the documentation on each field design then you are going to have a heck of time in finding and modifying the validation


If the code is centrally maintained in QS, it is easier to modify and any problems you can fix it by using a debugger..Where formula validation cannot be debugged !

Search this forum you will find interesting stories and nightmares on validation.. and refresh issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 16564262
Okay, here is one more twist

I have two buttons on the form - Save & Add Another and Send to Filing.

Save & Add Anothers, saves the document, closes it, and opens a new one.

Sent to Filing will @MailSend the call to the correct department.

I tested the @If(!@IsDocBeingSaved; @Success; with my vaildation and it works as long as I just click a normal save & close button.

Would I need to add validation into the Save & Add Another / Send to Filing?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 16564445
before that, what is the route you are taking... Validate in Save event or in individual fields ?

If it is save event then just issue a save before mailsend
0
 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 16564645
Final Solution: I am going to use the solution

In your field validation, add @IsDocBeingSaved:
    @If(!@IsDocBeingSaved; @Success;
        your previous validation
    )
   

but put a little mix of LS on some parts of the form in the events.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16568162
Thanks! Only a B?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kali958
ID: 16568820
Next time - It will be a A, I am still having some small issues.... :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16569360
I'll keep it in mind!
0