?
Solved

Perc 3/DC Drive Failure on Raid5

Posted on 2006-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Perc 3/DC controller every time I set up a RAID 5 array the last drive fails. I am getting an background initialization error in Open Manage when I format the new Logical Drive. Any Help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:VictorJuri
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 16563095
have you tried a different drive in the last slot?

if you swap the first adn last drive adn try again and the siiue follows the drive then its the drive, if it stays with the slot then it is the backplane.

if issue with the drive try connecting it to a standard scsi adapter and run a verify on the drive.

this is all provided this is a new array you are creating, not an existing array with data already on the disk.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VictorJuri
ID: 16563153
Yes this is a new array that is being created. The drives are not hotswaps so there really is no backplane just a standard scsi cable. A new one too, bought it 3 days ago. I have suffled the drives and its always the last drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 16563345
is the cable terminated? do any of the drives have a term enabled jumper set on them?
even though it is a new cable have you tried another one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VictorJuri
ID: 16563367
The first drive has the term jumper the other two don't. Is that correct? Just got another cable about to try it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16564144
The last drive in the SCSI chain should be terminated.

Should look like this:

SCSI card>drive0>drive1>drive2>termination
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16564209
If these are LVD SCSI drives (which I believe they are)the spec says that you cannot terminate on the drive itself.
You need an LVD cable and external terminator.

See:

http://www.seagate.com/support/kb/disc/ultra2_scsi_lvd.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VictorJuri
ID: 16564228
Does it matter if drive0 is the first or last connected on the scsi cable?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 16564374
disk 0 should be the first
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VictorJuri
ID: 16564397
If this is the cab le which is the first one?

0------------1----2----3----4

0 connects to the perc 3. Is Connector 1 the first one or connector 4?

hate to be astickler for detail but I have spent so much time on this and its getting down to crunch time for this server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
katacombz earned 1500 total points
ID: 16564768
OK,  as the id's go the controller by default is taking id 7 so it would be like this.

7--------------------0---1---2---3---4---terminator
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16565225
>Does it matter if drive0 is the first or last connected on the scsi cable?

No,as long as the jumper ID's are set up correctly,you can have it in any order you want.

On hot swap backplanes,moving drives out of their original order will cause issues in that the ID's are assigned according to slot number.

The SCSI card auto terminates, so as long as the SCSI devices are between the termination and not outside of it ,you should be fine.
0